Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programming a dice roller

Posted on 2001-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I want to create a program that will randomly roll dice for me.  I want to be able to use it to roll different sided dice, roll multiple times and multiple #'s of dice with bonuses added or subtracted.

What would be a good language to use to do this and what programs or software will I need to do so.

I don't really have any programming experience but am willing to learn.
0
Comment
Question by:Calith
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 6416061
Probably any of the following languages would do it.

Pascal, C, Visual Basic and Java.

C and Java are similar enough so that if you know one you know a good part of the other. Can be awkward to learn.  Can't speak on Visual Basic.  Pascal is considered a language for leaning to program but is good enough to do the job.  Easy enough to learn.

You can download free C and Pascal compilers from www.borland.com under Community, Musuem.  Visual Basic you will have to give Microsoft money.  There are free Java compilers out there..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6416596
Depends on what exactly you want to do. You have decided to create a dic rolling program. But that can imply a couple of things. That you only want a random number to be generated (and all languages have their way of doing that), or that you want a true graphics program in which you see the dice rolling and the numbers on it.

For the first: any language will do.
For the latter: you should look into an SDK like DirectX or OpenGL.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6417519
Calith

I would suggest to start with a BASIC program. You shouldn't create a fancy Graphical User Interface, just print the results on the screen.
BASIC has the major advantage that you don't have to deal with compilers, data types etc. It's kind of instant results (and Visual Basic is a nice toy for that kind of programming).
If you want to learn a programming language, you shouldn't start with a project like this, you need a more basic understanding of a programming environment. Borland's Pascal is a wonderful tool, it doesn't get you into these ugly things like pointers :-) right away.

======
Werner
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Calith
ID: 6420279
Well, I managed to find a good roller program that does exactly what I wanted it to do, so now I don't need to do it myself.  thanks for the help though
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6420451
Jeez, then why didn't you delete th equestion instead ...

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calith
ID: 6420461
Cause I just found it a little while ago and dbrunton answered so promptly that I decided to give him the points.  He pointed me to the programs and they would have done what I wanted.  But when I finally found the same program I wanted to create I figured why kill myself trying to learn a language if the work is done for me already.
0