Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get my program to change glyphs from 16bit to 16M?

Posted on 2001-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I get my program to change toolbar glyphs from 16bit to 16 Million colors? I have two imagelists on my form, When I load my program I would it to detect the current palette if its 256 or 16 million colors and load the load the imagelist. Examples please.
0
Comment
Question by:TCSCode
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6416209
u shall use only the 16 bit colors icons...  16 M make ome problems and it's also very heavy....

daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sundayboys earned 400 total points
ID: 6416264
Uses
  Windows;
 
function GetCurrentColorDepth:Integer;
begin
  Result:=GetDevicecaps(GetDc(GetDesktopWindow),BITSPIXEL);
end;

Note
 
This function return display color depth in Bits Per Pixel (BPP).
4 BPP = 16 Colors.
8 BPP = 256 Colors.
16 BPP = High Colors.
32 BPP = True Colors
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 6418332
Excellent, Thank's sundayboys.
0