Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle escape character

Posted on 2001-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
20,783 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I am working with SQL plus on oracle database. When I try to insert a string that contains escape character like '&', it prompts for asking input for variable substitution as below:

Input query: "update table1 set column1 = 'AB&C'
Prompt: "Enter value for C:"

I try to add a slash before the '&' but it works the same.
Also, I try to blacket the '&' as '{&}' in the query and it gets success. But the field stores the '{}' at the same time. (e.g 'AB{&}C')

I would like to ask any good solutions to handle such escape characters when I input query in SQL plus ?

Thanks !

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kencheng123
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6416310
In SQL* do this

SQL> Set scan off

SQL> update dept set dname = 'A&BC';
5 rows updated.


Setting the scan off tells sqlplus that dont scan for variables in the statements.

Regards
U
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dsthas earned 300 total points
ID: 6416428
As UsamaMunir states can "set scan off" do the job for your update command.

An alternative is to use escape-sharacters, which makes it possible to be prompted for some parts of the SQL.
Enable the use of escape-characters (default it is off)
SQL> set escape on

The escape character is backslash ("\"), but you can change it if needed, fx "set escape #".

Regards
Hans Henrik
0