Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to post from an href..

Posted on 2001-08-22
22
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to know how to post the pages contents to an ASP from an a href= tag... or if that isn't possible, I need scipt to grab the contents of an input text field and append it to my asp page.  eg..  result.asp?Field1=<<Value>>

Where Value is captured from the text field when the user clicks the link...

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Candis_Sue
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6416237
<ping>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416241
that certainly doesn't help...  arrrggg
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6416250
Are you trying to get the values of form fields and then redirect to a page with url querystring?

hongjun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416252
Yes, please
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Demonscout
ID: 6416268
You can use javascript to post form information. I wrote a script to call which also went to a new page after the submit.

********Here is the function************
function LoginSubmit(varnewpage){

     document.login.newpage.value = varnewpage;
     document.login.submit();

}

***************************************

******** Put this is the href **********
javascript:LoginSubmit('add_user.asp');

Or you could just do in the link

javascript:document.login.submit();

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416276
VBScript please.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6416279
Try this if you intend to using GET method for form

<form name="frmMain" method="get" action="result.asp">
Text1: <input type="text" name="text1">
<br>
Text2: <input type="text" name="text2">
<br>
<input type="submit" value="Click to redirect">
</form>


hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416280
Hate to be rude, but I like to pick the answers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venkatg76 earned 400 total points
ID: 6416286
Hi,
check out this..

A.html
-------

<script language=javascript>
function fnSubmit()
{
document.myForm.action="b.asp";
document.myForm.method="get";
document.myForm.submit();
return false;
}
</script>

<form name=myForm>
<input type=text name=txt1>
<input type=text name=txt2>
</form>
<a href="b.asp" onclick="javascript:return fnSubmit()">Click Here to submit data</a>


B.asp
------
<%
For each i in Request.QueryString
  response.write "<br>" & i & "  ---  " & request.querystring(i)
Next
%>

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416288
Hi hongjun,

I already have this definition in my page.

<form name="frmMain" method="get" action="result.asp">

It confirms a users login.  What I need is a way to get info from input boxes into my request string.

so I can build the <a href=...

I know what page I want to go to, I just cannot figure out how to get information that has been entered in the page into the href= locale
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416294
venkatg76,

It isn't vbscript but it has potential!  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6416299
How about this?

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
<TITLE></TITLE>

<script language="VBScript">
Sub redirect
     Dim str
     
     str = "result.htm?text1=" & document.frmMain.text1.value
     str = str & "&text2=" & document.frmMain.text2.value
     MsgBox(str)
End Sub
</script>

</HEAD>
<BODY>

<form name="frmMain" method="get" action="result.asp">
Text1: <input type="text" name="text1">
<br>
Text2: <input type="text" name="text2">
<br>
<input type="button" value="Click to redirect" onclick="redirect()">
</form>


</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416309
venkatg76,

It gives me an error...

'Document.myform' is null or not an object
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Demonscout
ID: 6416312
myform is the name of the form you are using in you page
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Demonscout
ID: 6416314
myform is the name of the form you are using in you page
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Demonscout
ID: 6416315
opps sorry about double post
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416319
yes, does it matter if it's like this?

myform

when its real name is "MyForm"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416321
hongjun,

I am trying to do this from a "href=" not a button.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6416324
It matters. JavaScript is case sensitive.

hongjun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Demonscout
ID: 6416327
I didn't think it was case sensitive but in the case where I have used it I have kept the case the same
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6416336
This then

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
<TITLE></TITLE>

<script language="VBScript">
Function redirect
     Dim str
     
     str = "result.asp?text1=" & document.frmMain.text1.value
     str = str & "&text2=" & document.frmMain.text2.value
     window.location.href = str
End Function
</script>

</HEAD>
<BODY>

<form name="frmMain" method="get" action="result.asp">
Text1: <input type="text" name="text1">
<br>
Text2: <input type="text" name="text2">
<br>
<a onclick="vbscript:redirect()" style="CURSOR:hand">Click here</a>
</form>


</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candis_Sue
ID: 6416340
Worked like a charm!!!

Thanks everyone!!!
0