Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I enable a module(such as libmymod.a) to httpd

Posted on 2001-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I can link and activate libproxy.a to httpd, because I can use "configure --enable-module=proxy" to enable it.

but I can "enable" the my own module, I can link into it , but can't enable it, such as "libmymod.a".

By the way, I add item in src/Configuration "AddModule modules/init/libmymod.a", so src/Configure can create modules/mymod/Makefile to libmymod.a

thanx ur kind help

kronus
0
Comment
Question by:kronus
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6417075
adding the modules in httpd.conf, doesn't really add the proxy functionality to the server.  You need to enable certain directive in the httpd.conf to make sure the server understand the proxy request.

Look for the following segment in you httpd.conf.  Most likely it will be commented out.  "ProxyRemote" is required if you need to cascade request to another proxy server, otherwise, it will be safe to comment it out.

Apache Docs site will be more helpful if you need more information: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_proxy.html


<IfModule mod_proxy.c>
    ProxyRequests On
    ProxyRemote * http://192.168.254.1:8080

    <Directory proxy:*>
        Order deny,allow
        Deny from all
#        Allow from .your_domain.com
#        Allow from all
        Allow from 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0
    </Directory>

    #
    # Enable/disable the handling of HTTP/1.1 "Via:" headers.
    # ("Full" adds the server version; "Block" removes all outgoing Via: headers)
    # Set to one of: Off | On | Full | Block
    #
#    ProxyVia On

    #
    # To enable the cache as well, edit and uncomment the following lines:
    # (no cacheing without CacheRoot)
    #
    CacheRoot "/usr/local/apache/proxy"
    CacheSize 5
    CacheGcInterval 4
    CacheMaxExpire 24
    CacheLastModifiedFactor 0.1
    CacheDefaultExpire 1
#    NoCache a_domain.com another_domain.edu joes.garage_sale.com

</IfModule>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kronus
ID: 6420484
thanx samri

but I want to know how to enable or active my own module(libmymod.a in linux 7.1) after I compile it into httpd
0
 

Author Comment

by:kronus
ID: 6420708
thanx samri

but I want to know how to enable or active my own module(libmymod.a in linux 7.1) after I compile it into httpd
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 800 total points
ID: 6421319
Okay.

I'm personally does not have any experience in getting it done.  But from apache documentation (INSTALL) :

----
---     Use the --add-module=FILE option to copy a module source file to the
     Apache src/modules/extra/ directory and on-the-fly add an entry for it in
     the configuration file. FILE has to be a valid path to a C source file
     outside the Apache source tree, for instance /path/to/mod_foo.c, or a
     path to an already existing C source code file in src/modules/extra/, such
     as src/modules/extra/mod_foo.c, in which case no copying will be done.
     The added module this is way is automatically activated and enabled. Use
     this option to automatically include a simple third-party module to the
     Apache build process.

     Use the --activate-module=FILE option to add an entry for an existing
     module object or library file into the configuration file on-the-fly.
     FILE has to be a valid path beginning with "src/modules/", and the
     corresponding file has to have been copied to this location in the Apache
     source tree before running configure.  The module is automatically
     enabled. Use this option to automatically include a complex third-party
     module to the Apache build process where, for instance a module like
     mod_perl or mod_php3 consisting of more than one file which are created
     by a third-party configuration scheme.

     Use the --enable-module=NAME and --disable-module=NAME options to enable
     or disable a particular already distributed module from the Apache
     src/Configuration.tmpl file. The correct module names (no `mod_' prefix!)
     and defaults (yes=enabled, no=disabled) can be seen when running
     `./configure --help'.  There are two special NAME variants: `all' for
     enabling or disabling all modules and `most' for enabling or disabling
     only these modules which are useable on all platforms (currently this is
     `all' minus the modules `auth_db', `log_agent', `log_referer', `example',
     `so' and `mmap_static'). For a compact overview of available modules see
     the following list (remove the `mod_' prefix to get the NAME).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6787801
>>>Last 10 Grades Given C C C  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6793273
jhance;

Gee.. I didn't noticed that.  

Anyway.  I will pray for an "A".
cheers.
0