Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote boot with Linux server

Posted on 2001-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi all
Anyone can tell/teach me how to setup a LAN with Linux server and diskless clients running Windows 95/98 with remote boot (boot from ROM boot on NIC) ???
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xyzvhl
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xyzvhl
ID: 6416373
I never heard about technich for this case before, anyone have a solution ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyzvhl
ID: 6416549
I never heard about technich for this case before, anyone have a solution ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_R
ID: 6417465
here's how to do it with a Novell Network

http://straylight.cso.niu.edu/win95/win95boo.htm

You would probably have to use Samba on the Linux box to give you a WinNT style file server instead of the Netware file server used in this example.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:xyzvhl
ID: 6419564
I haven't know anything about SAMBA :'( anyone can give me concepts about it and explain for me ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6419871
you can go to my website at www.linuxhelp.co.za and follow the networking link there, it will show you how to setup SAMBA on a RedHat 6.x machine ( for 7.x, just remember that samba files now are in /etc/samba and not just /etc as with redhat6.x)

After you have SAMBA started, you should be able to just configure your bootroms to log onto a NT domain as Bruce_R said.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swapsthegreat earned 100 total points
ID: 6420908
you can supply a dos image as a boot image using the etherboot. can i assume that u know etherboot?
you can get more info in Diskless* HOWTO files.
additional s/w is at http://etherboot.sourceforge.net

let me know, what you have done ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyzvhl
ID: 6425117
Thanks you all, I'll try all of it before I ask more :-) hope I'll success :)
0