?
Solved

Lower Case a string

Posted on 2001-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I use delphi's editor to search for a string and lower-case it.
(query-replace)
0
Comment
Question by:hulken
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6416571
I suppose you are talking about multiple occurencies of the search string.
A keyboard macro could make it easier. In the following example, I suppose you are using the Default key mapping.

1. Do your first search manually. Delphi will highlight the found occurence and the caret will be positioned next to it.
2. Start recording a macro by pressing Ctrl+Shift+R.
3. Select the found occurrence with Shift+arrows or if it's a whole token you can use Ctrl+K, Ctrl+T.
4. Lowercase the selection with Ctrl+K, Ctrl+E.
5. Search for the next occurrence with F3.
6. Stop recording by pressing Ctrl+Shift+R again.
7. Play your macro with Ctrl+Shift+P. Repeat until no more occurrencies are found.

HTH
TOndrej
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6416737
You can do it even easier: use the Search -> Replace (CTRL+R), and enter the string you want to lowercase in both fields as lowercase. Make sure that none of the Options are checked, and hit "Replace All".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6416748
AvonWyss is right :-)

I assumed this was a regular expression search; if the search string is 'static' then the replace string is, too.

:-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6416829
If I wan't to lowercase all that I have marked in a unit ?

it seems like ctrl+k ctrl+e don't allow me to select all in a text-file and lowercase it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6416883
You're right, Ctrl+K, Ctrl+E only lowercases words. If the selection is bigger, only the last word is lowercased. I didn't know this...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6416885
You could write a keybinging to do what you want.
There's a demo in Demos\ToolsAPI\Editor Keybinding
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6416945
To lowercase a selection, use CTRL-K + O
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6416957
Cool AvonWyss, did you find that in the help file?
I can't find it...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6417064
No, that's just basic knowledge... ;-)

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,19549,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6417066
thnks for the help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6417067
Thanks for the link :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6417074
You're all welcome!
0