Solved

psql query problem with varchar and integer

Posted on 2001-08-23
7
939 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hi,

is it possible to convert a varchar to an integer with a query? something like "select * from table where INT(field) > 90"?

field is of type varchar

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:brutebass
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6416575
Try this:

select * from table
where TO_NUMBER(field) > 90

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:brutebass
ID: 6416592
i'm using postgresql v6.5 btw
0
 

Author Comment

by:brutebass
ID: 6416599
to_number doesnt work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kdg2000
ID: 6416665
In MS SQL
select * from table where convert(int,field) > 90
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeXsh
ID: 6419605
There is a TO_NUMBER function in PostgreSQL
Here is a link to the documentaion
http://postgresql.cokernet.com/devel-corner/docs/postgres/functions-formatting.html
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
bhess1 earned 50 total points
ID: 6420518
Although it isn't clear, it appears that PostgreSQL supports the CAST function.  Thus, try:

SELECT * FROM Table WHERE Cast(Field as Int) > 90

There is also a Cast character combination - two colons (::) that should be usable:

SELECT * FROM Table WHERE Field::Int > 90
0
 

Author Comment

by:brutebass
ID: 6420932
thanks, both solutions you posted work.
0