Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i SSL protect OWA?

Posted on 2001-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!
I need to implement SSL for my users of  Exchange 2000 OWA, so that we can login via the internet from external locations securely.
I use ISA server as a firewall.
I dont't even know how and where to begin.

Grateful for answers and tips...

/Fredrik
0
Comment
Question by:gdmfrsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
development earned 800 total points
ID: 6439225
Good place to start would be something like:
http://www.freessl.com/  SSL costs quite a bit and for smaller companies its not feasible.  FREESSL offers just that.  Free initially, and a nominal fee each year afterwards if you continue to use it.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270505
Hello gdmfrsa

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to development
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297234
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0