Solved

W2K on one H.d. and Windows Me on another?

Posted on 2001-08-23
21
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have recentlu installed W2K and I'm satisfyed with it except one thing. The compability of games. I have second H.D. How can I have both W2K and Win. ME??? Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Ruddi
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6416745
Hi Ruddi,

You will find here many informations to install Win ME on a Win 2k based system.

After installing Win ME you need to repair Win 2k

Read it carefully.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q293/4/01.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=dual%20boot&rnk=7&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WINME

Longbow

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6417589
Normally it is advisable to do it the other way around.
Have C: as fat32 partiton with win ME and then add WIn2k to a second partition  or drive.


S recommends NOT having win9x and win NT or win2k on the same partiton- See
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/dual_booting.htm


More info on partitioning and boot managers.

Do you want to keep your previous operating system or do you want dual boot capability?
see :
http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/
Ranish partition manager.
For some general info, and a partitioning program that may be useful.
It allows multiple operating systems on up to 31 partitons and can hide partitons or boot from any hard disk or primary partiton.
Great utility and free to boot !
http://www.xosl.org/  Also has a partitioner.

Also           http://members.xoom.com/_XOOM/Zeleps/Files/PRESZ131.ZIP
A demo version of Partition magic may still be avaialble here:
    http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/

Paragon Partition Manager (commercial, http://www.partition-manager.com/n_pm_main.htm) and
http://www.compguystechweb.com/troubleshooting/fdisk/index.html

Free  GAG graphical up to 9 partitions
http://www.rastersoft.com/gageng.htm

-------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6419417
Hi Ruddi,

In answer to your question, yes it is possible to have both in a dual-boot configuration. It just takes a little thought, some preparation and some work.

First, you should protect your existing Windows 2000 installation by creating an ERD - Emergency Repair Disk. You should also copy your boot loader files from this drive onto a floppy.

Next, you'll have to install that second hard drive as a master if its going to be on the same IDE bus as the Win2k drive. Obviously this will mean that the current hard drive will become a slave.

Now you'll need to Fdisk the added drive, creating a partition for WinME, make that partition active and format it to FAT32.

Now install Windows ME. ME should detect the presence of Windows 2000 and create a dual boot for you, you just need to pay close attention to the installation process. If it doesn't for one reason or another, don't worry as you haven't done anything destructive to Win2k.

Once you have ME installed, and should you not have dual boot capability, just boot to a DOS prompt with a startup floppy, preferably a Win98 boot disk. Now put the Win2000 CD into the drive and start the installation process. As you move through the install process, you'll be asked whether you want to do a repair or a full install. Select repair and then repair the existing installation. All this will do is recreate the boot loader in dual-boot and correct the hardware abstraction layer and registry hive to allow for the additional drive on the system.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6420859
I have here Partition Magic v6.0. Can I use this program to make it easier or what?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6420868
Why would you use Partition Magic if you have 2 hard drives, one of which is blank that can be used for Windows ME?

You could use it to split the existing drive, but why, given that you have 2 drives to work with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6420872
Ok, I understand. I will try to install it on the second H.d. and then I get back to you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6426176
As many experts commented, your answer is creating "Dual Boot". I personaly have 4 dual boot systems including 2 linux OS.
To resume what others have already said, I post this page which is good to read for the step by step instruction:
http://www.zdnet.com/community/stories/main/0,9057,2662085,00.html
Good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6426188
Just one thing:
>>installed W2K and I'm satisfyed with it except one thing. The compability of games.
Usually it is on the other way. Have seen many people complaining for the problems "compability of games" in win ME because Win ME doese not support real Dos mode and needs patches and fixes.
Seems like your problem is the way way.. :-)
Personaly I like win98se and win2K.(that is what I have in my dual boot besides linux systems)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6435638
Ok! Installation Of Windows ME successfull, but I have a problem!!!!

When I choose W2K in the boot sequence, there are files missing!!! I have tried to do the repair-thing once again and the program have checked all W2k files aswell. It tells me that some files can't be copied?!?!!? I skipped them as I thought it was because of the Service pack I installed (SP2). No when I choose W2K the screen goes black and nothing happens :-(((( (ARGHHH!)

Do I have to make a complete instalation OVER the old version of W2K?!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6435719
Ruddi,

Does your c:\boot.ini point to the correct disk, partition and directory?

On wich disk / partition are your OS installed ?
Provide a copy af the boot.ini file

Alain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6435757
I don't have that computer here right now (I'm at work, it's at home) But can you givew me an example how it should be?!

I have Win ME on C: and W2K on E:
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6435790
[boot loader]
timeout=1
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(4)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(4)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINNT="TEST"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="NTP4"
C:\="Microsoft Windows ME"

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 200 total points
ID: 6435792
Above a copy of my boot.ini file.
rdisk(0) is the 1st physical disk. (slave)
partition(1) is the 1st partition of the disk mentionned by rdisk(0)

Alain


0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6440456
I give up! I have been working with htis for 3 hours yesterday and it doensn't work! Thanx for all you help guys and girls!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6440626
;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6442209
Longbow, I think you owe other experts here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6442298
Sorry Dew,

I don't have a wordbook right now.
What do you suggest ?
I suppose you will share the points with other experts ?
I just read the last post of Ruddi and have correctly pointed on the last problem, not the complete one.
That's OK for me.

Longbow
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6442353
Whatever Longbow, whatever.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6442402
In your previous post, do you mean i have make a profit from other experts answers ?
Astalavista translate "owe" to "vous devez a"
I will translate to "you have a debt to..."
I have a 3 OS boot system at house.
Had 5 times Win NT4 at job on one harddisk.
Now this same PC have Win 98 - NT4 - NT4 - W2K
I know what i speak about.

I don't make profit i think ;-)
But i will share de points with you and / or Sysexpert.

Longbow
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6442564
I don't need the points.
Thanks for the offer !

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6443166
Me either, it was the offer that counted. Thanks Longbow!
0