Solved

creating master boot record for win 2k

Posted on 2001-08-23
6
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi everyone,

My current system comprises of 2 physical hard disks.  The first one contains Linux, the second Win 2K.

My problem is that the Linux drive contains the boot  record for both operating systems.  I now want to format my linux drive and re-install win 98 to that drive, but how do I create a valid MBR for my second drive to boot Win 2K?

I have already tried the fdisk /mbr command, but kept recieving the message "incorrect dos version".  It might be that my fdisk is from an older package, but its the only one I could find.

Any suggestions?

Cheers

Nick Hoggard
0
Comment
Question by:nickhoggard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6416855
if i am not mistaken, you can rerun the linux installation again, and the nselect not to use lilo boot. then exit installation, then use fdisk to format the partition to fat32. Hope this help

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6416862
alternatively you can remove the linux partition, the nboot from the win2000 cdrom and run the repair console. type fixboot <win2000 drive letter>. This will resoter the win2000 boot record.

Then you can use fdisk to remove the ext2 partition.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6416867
then follow the instruction of this ms article to install win98 on a win2k base system.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q293/4/01.ASP

Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 6419175
Hi Nick,

This isn't really difficult since you're using 2 physical hard disks, the issue is to take one step at a time and pay close attention to what you are doing.

First, never run Fdisk/MBR on the Win2k partition unless there is no other way to recover the installation.

Here's the procedure for you.

1. Format a clean floppy and copy over the 3 NT bootloader files from the root of the lilo partition.

ntldr, boot.ini and bootsect.dos

2. If you can still access you Win2k setup, create an emergency repair disk (ERD).

3. Now, using your Windows 98 boot disk, open Fdisk and remove the Linux partition on the first drive. Insert your dos partition and format it.

4. Install Win98 to the first drive.

5. The last part can be done in a number of ways. You can use the ERD and repair the Win2k installation which will recreate the dual boot, or you can use the installation CD for Win2k to do the same thing. You can also use the boot loader files you saved to the floppy and do this manually, although I woud recommend using either the ERD or the CD and do a repair.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:nickhoggard
ID: 6634824
Hi,

Sorry, I don't usually leave questions this long.  I was just going through my account and found that it was still open.

At this stage the question is no longer an issue so I have not been able to test the answer, but I am giving the points to Dennis for the step by step instruction.

Thanks to everyone who had input to this question.

Nick Hoggard
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6636165
Thanks Nick. Just keep the URL for future use.
0