?
Solved

Msn Chat

Posted on 2001-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Dear all

when I am trying to access MSN CHAT Religion category (http://chat.msn.com/eshop_offer_999.msnw?rotate=0) it tries to access the given url and then displays Page not found error" . Although i can access rest of the categories . I am using a direct internet connection w/o any proxy..

Please help

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Shoeb_786
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6419600
Your link is wrong.
Try this one:
http://chat.msn.com/find.msnw?cat=RL
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shoeb_786
ID: 6421029
Thanks Cfarca

U r right .. I am trying on the same link but as i said when i click on RL category it takes to the url which i gave i dont know y? If u want u can try ..

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfarca earned 400 total points
ID: 6421838
Try to clean up the cash info(temporary internet files) from your browser. After that try again to access again that page using the link I provided you.
http://chat.msn.com/find.msnw?cat=RL

Let me know if is working.
Chris.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Shoeb_786
ID: 6427618
Thanks again Cfarca

This was the first step that i took when i failed to get to the site . I am trying it again .. No its not woring, same problem

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shoeb_786
ID: 6430950
I would like to clear one more thing that this is happening on Win2k machine . I have tried this on two Win2k machines . Same effect. Also i m not able to apply Win2ksp1 it gives the following error:  

Update.exe Entry point not found. The procedure entry point PsetupSetQueueflags could not be located in dynamic link library Setupapi.dll

Can u tell what is the soln.

I am going to try on Windows NT now
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6896707
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20025706.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097915.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142779.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161363.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226645.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253981.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253030.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251000.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20175479.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6975393
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0