Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is On Error GoTo -1

Posted on 2001-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I came across this code in a macro

On Error GoTo -1: On Error GoTo EndDoc_

I am familiar with what the On Error does but can someone tell me what the GoTo -1 statement does

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mutrus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manf788265
ID: 6416950
hi mutrus
normally this would mean that somewhere in the procedure is a label called "-1:" (and that the code written below this label would be executed)
Regards, Manfred
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forsbom
ID: 6417000
Hi mutrus
It's not often I see the On Error GoTo -1 .......

On Error Goto 0 clears the error handler.
On Error Goto ?1 clears the current exception. It works pretty much like the Err.Clear statment.


I hope this is of any help ....

Peter
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
forsbom earned 200 total points
ID: 6417004
Hi again mutrus
Oooops,it should be :
On Error Goto -1 clears the current exception. It works pretty much like the Err.Clear statment.

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutrus
ID: 6417055
Thanks Peter

I thought as much but needed to be sure
0