[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 97 start up error

Posted on 2001-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

I'm running Office 97 on Windows NT 4.0. When I try to start Outlook it gives me the following error:

"An application error has occured and an application error log is being created Outlook.exe"

This message interrupts a window called 'Creating simple items'.

Any help wouls be much appreciated.

Looking forward to your response.

Stephen(Dublin)
0
Comment
Question by:Stiofan
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6417208
Have you tried removing Office and running Eraser and then reinstalling to see if it eradicates the problem?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/8/23.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=completely%20remove&rnk=10&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=OFW97
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6417438
the error info in the log would be nice to know.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 6417558
odds are the journaling feature of Outlook is causing the problem.  look for outitems.log & offitems.log and rename while outlook is not running.  start outlook to see if the error reoccurs. if it doesn't then you should disable the journaling features offered by outlook.  (cover in ms's knowledge base article Q187258)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiofan
ID: 6421505
Neo_mvps,

This worked fine!

Thanks ever so much for the prompt, technically precise response.

Have a great day,

Stephen(Dublin)
0