[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 for Linux

Posted on 2001-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I'm quiet new to the linux world but i would like to setup a linux machine and server with more or less the same functionallities as the microsoft workstation/server with whom i'm used to work.

I'm looking for equivalent linux applications for:
EXCHANGE and OUTLOOK2000
SQLSERVER (or some other dbsystem)
POWERPOINT (if not included in staroffice)
POWERQUEST PARTITION MAGIC
NORTON GHOST (but i think the bootdisk also works with linux)

If i ever deceide to reinstall the entire network i should offer all functionalities the users know now...

Any suggestions?
Marnik
0
Comment
Question by:marnik
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 6418647
SQL server - MySQL and Postgresql are popular options
Powerpoint - Star Present (in star office)
Partition Magic - GNU Parted (which is no where near as user friendly yet)
Nortan Ghost - Don't really know this program but try "dd"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:olidel
olidel earned 200 total points
ID: 6419930
Hi,

   A software which is close to outlook is evolution. You can find it here : http://www.ximian.com/. However it is beta software, but it should be ready in a few months.

   Inside the Koffice suite you can find an equivalent to powerpoint which is called Kpresenter. You can find it here : http://www.koffice.org/.

    Some other DB software which are running under Linux :

   - Interbase version 6.0 which has a public licence so it is now free. You can find it here : http://www.borland.com/devsupport/interbase/opensource/

   - Oracle which is not free but which is running under linux. http://www.oracle.com

   - IBM DB2 Universal database (not free) : http://www6.software.ibm.com/dl/db2udbdl/db2udbdl-i?S_PKG=dl-5-linux&S_CMP=&S_TACT=

    To replace exchange server you can take a look there :

    Free :

    - for sendmail http://www.sendmail.org
    - for postfix http://www.postfix.org
    - for qmail http://www.qmail.org

    For a fee

    - Domino server that you can find here with all the IBM related stuff : http://www.ibm.com/linux.

Hope this help.

Bye.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089225
marnik:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9511261
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between dorward and olidel

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0