Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exact Syntax for DeleteFile

Posted on 2001-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
OK i want to delete

C:\abc.dat

i know not much but slowly learning, so i want exact code
including sys uses var
the lot, just as if you were deleting the abc.dat file yourself
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:neopolis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 60 total points
ID: 6417015
Hi neopolis,


program DeleteSample;

uses
  SysUtils;

const
  FileName = 'C:\abc.dat';

begin
  FileSetAttr(FileName, 0);  // file may be read-only, reset attributes to
  DeleteFile(FileName); // and delete it
end.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6417017
Why would you delete a file if you have created it first with FileClose(FileCreate('C:\WinNt\System32\MyDll.Dll'));

Got it ?

The Mayor ;-)



0
 

Author Comment

by:neopolis
ID: 6417059
I will try this, yes i am deleting the same file as i created, because when the file is varified then the software keeps running but when the file is deleted then the file cannot be varified so the software stops and closes this is how i protect my trial demo mode software
*smiles* i use another programming language and am new at delphi... but am learning good thanks to all the experts here... i will be back to see if i made the delete code work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:neopolis
ID: 6417078
Cool bananas works....Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6417137
What I mean is, that I put a comment on a previous question you put on EE, which I suppose is correct.

Maybe you can, at least, leave a comment or accept my comment as an answer before asking new questions on EE.

Best regards,
The Mayor.
0