[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSVC++ 6.0 install error spawning CL.exe

Posted on 2001-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Win 98 / e:
I have Removed , Reboot and reinstalled several times
Any time I try to compile I get the spawn error.
CL.EXE is where it belong  \bin\cl.exe
I have added VCvars32.bat contents to autoexec.bat
still no go.
Any Tips?

Thanks,Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mebarron
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelS earned 200 total points
ID: 6417181
Check options of your IDE:
Tools->Options->Directories->Executable files
make sure that path to cl.exe is in there.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6417494
See http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/7/20.ASP 

This article describes your problem in detail and also offers a solution for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mebarron
ID: 6420141
you got it right, Thanks. You were first!
0