Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Background freezes

Posted on 2001-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello! At least once a day, my background freezes when I open my Internet Explorer browser. What happens is, I open IE and get the browser with a white window and no actions and I can't close it. If I open any other windows, I can still function, but if I minimize the window, the image of it is still on the screen. I usually end up rebooting to get rid of it and when I do, you can see the IE window release whatever is holding it up and the page appears. I am using Windows 2000 Professional SP 2 and IE 5.5 SP2. Any ideas on what I can do to resolve this?

TIA,
especht
0
Comment
Question by:especht
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 150 total points
ID: 6418657
First, I would make sure the you look into the properties of IE and uncheck the box that says JIT Compiler and see if this helps. It is located on the Advanced tab. You could also click on the restore defaults button and see if this works also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:especht
ID: 6419370
Thanks mikecr! Let me try this out for a few days and see if this corrected the problem. I'll post an update soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:especht
ID: 6429774
mikecr,

I tried your suggestions (restored defaults and disabled JIT Compiler) and I am still experiencing the problem. Any additional ideas or suggestions?

Thanks!
especht
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6677595
What is your plan with this question?  Quite old.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:especht
ID: 6678804
upgrading to IE 6 solved the problem.
0