[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tree DataStructure in JAVA

Posted on 2001-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Which class provides tree data structure implementation in JDK(if any). If u could send some sample code to show operations on the tree, it would be great.


-TIA
Raghu
0
Comment
Question by:raghu_k_n
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6418004
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6420166
You can use DefaultTableModel and/or DefaultMutableTreeNode
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu_k_n
ID: 6420803
None of these seems to be useful to me. I want to have a structure which holds the tree kind of relationship for my objects.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:raghu_k_n
ID: 6420882
None of these seems to be useful to me. I want to have a structure which holds the tree kind of relationship for my objects.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 150 total points
ID: 6421189
Woops I meant to say DefaultTreeModel.
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chauhanvinit
ID: 6450868
Hi,
Try JGL Libraries from ObjectSpace Inc.
regards,
Vinit

0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu_k_n
ID: 6452111
Thanx vinit. I am not looking at any proprietry libraries.
In order to keep this question open, I am rejecting ur answer.

-Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu_k_n
ID: 6452115
I think DefaultTreeModel solves my problem. Thanx Objects.

-Raghu
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6452611
No worries.
Thanks for the points :)
0