[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server optimizer

Posted on 2001-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
After starting ms exchange server optimiser I noticed that the datbase have been divided on alle the partations of the server,the thing which I do't want.Now how Can rejoin alle these divided database to one directory in one of the partations (and not alle the partations).  
0
Comment
Question by:hayoubee
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:piercenie
ID: 6417823
What version of Exchange are you running and what service pack and any other info which may help?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mallan
ID: 6417981
hayoubee,

The Exchange Optimizer includes a screen that shows you where your existing databases and log files are and then makes suggestions about where they should be moved to. It makes these recommendations by looking at your disk configuration. For instance, most admins would put their databases on RAID5 partitions and their log files on mirrored partitions. If you use Windows to create these RAID levels, the Optimizer might give you pretty good recommendations about where to store things. If you use your RAID controller to do hardware-based RAID (which is recommended - it is better than letting Windows do this), Windows can't see that and the Optimizer's suggestions won't likely be the best.

You are usually better off making your own decision about where to put things.

It is not recommended that you put your databases and log files on the same disk. The databases are written to asynchronously and the logs are written to synchronously. If you use one disk for both, you will increase the time it takes to write data to the disk because the drive has to keep moving around to where the data is to be stored.

Regardless, you can make changes by simply running Optimizer again. When you get to the screen where it shows where things are, simply change the drive letters for databases and log files and click Next. The Optimizer will move everything for you. Note that if you have a lot of data, this process will take quite a while as the data obviously has to be copied over.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aico earned 600 total points
ID: 6417991
I don't think the database itself is partitioned. The databases consist of two files. Priv.edb and Pub.edb.

These two files should be present on the biggest partition on your system. All the other files are for example log files etc. These log files can not be removed!!!! They are an essential part of the Exchange database.

If you are running Exchange 2000, the story becomes entirely different, please let me know which version you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hayoubee
ID: 6421354
I ended to do the same thing as you said
0