Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delphi 4 standard, databases on mapped net drives ?

Posted on 2001-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi! i would like to develop a multi client (up to 100) software. i've only delphi 4 standard, is it possible to put a e.g. dbase file on a net drive and access this together with all clients ? if not, i've installed mysql, which components (e.g. from torry) are the best to manage my problem ? it must be possible to handle big record counts, maybe on some days there are 10.000 and more, added to the database.

kind regards
ItsMe

ps_ i'm ne in database development.
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6418211
I believe you can add the Midas tools directly to standard to give you the components you'd need.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6418214
You are going to need a SQL database and not a desktop like dbase for a project like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6418481
hi ! i've installed my sql on my server. how do i access it ?

kind regards
ItsMe
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 6420623
Hi,

I've used mySQL on several projects. Of course you could use ODBC to connect to it, but I find the Zeos library to be more suited to the task.

Get it from here
http://www.zeoslib.org/


DragonSlayer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6422534
wow this components seem to be great. unfortunately i've no experience with mysql. perhaps you could mail me, then i could ask yoou some basic questions. would be very happy about that

kind regards
ItsMe

philipl@web.de
0