Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move AnsiString to a char field in Borland C++

Posted on 2001-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

I want to move a value from a Edit control on a form to a character field. How do I do this.

Cadex.
0
Comment
Question by:cadex
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6417650
GetWindowText API could help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6417757
You need use c_str function. Example:
void __fastcall TForm1::Edit1Change(TObject *Sender)
{
  AnsiString t = Edit1->Text;//Edit1-> TEdit control
  char *s = t.c_str();
  ....
}
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 6426062
I hope, you use c_str function.Alex
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6427801
AlexVirochovsky, if you read guidlines for experts who propose answers probably you will notice than answer souldn't have words "if" and "I guess" and ....

You are not the first year here :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7022029
Dear cadex

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "AlexVirochovsky"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7040377
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0