Solved

edit CListCtrl

Posted on 2001-08-23
8
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I use a CListCtrl report style and I want all the columns to be editable not just the label (first colomn).
Is it possible with CListCtrl?
0
Comment
Question by:AdrianBogdan
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6418337
i dont think u can, i used a different way to allow columns editing.
i poped up a dialog with editable listbox which support checkboxes so he can not only change the columns but also determine which one to display.
if u want the code i can give u
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 300 total points
ID: 6418385
Hi AdrianBogdan,

take a look at http://www.codeguru.com/listview/edit_subitems.shtml

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6419279
just a comment to complement ZOPPO's link:

There are typically two ways to achieve that:
a) create your own popup edit control when user clicks an item
b) reposition thew standard edit control over the line the user clicked on

On codeguru and codeproject you'll find examples on both.

Good luck
Peter
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6420554
Bear in mind that you are not only limited to using an Edit control as the interface to modify a column: you can use anything you want... you just have to code it yerself! :)

-=- James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdrianBogdan
ID: 6427693
Obviously I can implement my own editing; I was asking if CListCtrl has it implemented already...

Anyway, the code from Zoppo's link is ok; so he gets the points..

10x u all 4 your sweat
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdrianBogdan
ID: 6427699
hope you don't mid for giving you an B grade :))
see my comment above
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6427748
>hope you don't mid for giving you an B grade
well, unfortunateley I do a bit, coz:

>I was asking if CListCtrl has it implemented already
I can't see this anywhere ... you asked: 'Is it possible with CListCtrl?'

And for this I must still say: 'Yes it is, if you use code like that I gave you the link to'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdrianBogdan
ID: 6431675
I didn't thout that it would be that much trouble for a B grade.
Is it that important?
I guess there's a contest going on here.. but who has time to read that kind of details..
I'm very happy that this is the best forum-site (talking about the huge data-base of Q&A and that the "speed" of the answears). I really think that the site is a REAL use of internet.

I have 1232 Q-points, I'm willing to give 800 points (if it is that important); but how can do that?
Hmm.. Here's a way: I'll post the following question:
"What's up, Zoppo?"; please add a comment and I'll give you 800 points..

I use my points pretty rarelly that's why I'm so generous :))

By why, what u'll use the points for? besides FAME

I wish you clean coding ;)
0