[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help Please with Modem :))

Posted on 2001-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi...

i have a 28.8 modem...just one of those "generic" ones that came with my store-bought pc.

about a week ago we had a lightning storm. it may be coincidental, but after that storm my modem has been acting crazy. let me tell you what happens:

it hold my telephone line "occupied" after use. if i leave the modem plugged into the telephone jack, it keeps the telephone line occupied (meaning...the line stays "busy" even though i go off-line). no one can call into the house on that line.

when i then go to try to sign on i get the screen message (i can't recall the exact words): "phone line busy...cannot dial out" (something like that). if i then go to the wall and un-plug the modem line, then plug it back in, the modem "releases" it and i can then dial out using the modem.

a friend came over and he looked at it. he thought maybe there was a bit of electrical damage to it. he went into Setting/Control Panel/Modems/Diagnostics and he showed me that the pc is communicating with the modem...but,again, it seems to "stick" after use, if you know what i mean.

does anyone out there have any idea how i can fix this? do you think i should just buy a new modem? or do i try to uninstall it and ten install it again?

thank you :))

marylyn (marylyn27@aol.com)  
0
Comment
Question by:marylyn27
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberPup earned 400 total points
ID: 6420212
Your modem is fried.  Keeping the line off hook is a common symptom of a lightening hit modem.  You will need to replace it.  I replace dozens and dozens of these in my shop every year.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6420929
I support the above. Get an external...
Probably some overvoltage protection component has been damaged and is now "leaking" current so much that the exchange never realizes that the modem has hung up (which should break the DC current loop). A soldering-iron wizard might just try to replace these components, but there could be additional damage as well; any repairs would give unreliable result.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6422057
> he went into Setting/Control Panel/Modems/Diagnostics
> and he showed me that the pc is communicating with the modem

A modem has two major functions:
(1) communicating with the motherboard,
(2) communicating with the telephone-line

So, part #1 of your modem is still working fine,
but part #2 of your modem is "fried".

I'll join the chorus, and say "replace it",
unless you want to take this oppportunity to switch
to a high-speed DSL or cable-modem connection.
In that case, you will "replace" the modem with a network-adapter card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 6422270

i want to thank all of you for being so helpful. you'rall terrific! i'l replace it
again...

thank you!
0