Solved

Transferring IE?s auto complete data to another computer

Posted on 2001-08-23
8
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I use the auto complete (in forms) function in IE 5.5 extensively.  When I have to reload an OS or change computers, I loose all of my auto complete data.  I know this is in an encrypted file somewhere and would like to know if I can port it to another computer.
0
Comment
Question by:John_Sanner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
ID: 6419149

Not certain of this, John, and unable to check it now; but look in the Registry under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\ProtectedStorage
and you might find a clue... This is from notes I have on another issue
involving pstores.exe and the ie repair tool and some autocomplete corruption
but may not necessarily lead you to your data...
Just posting as info I had handy...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Sanner
ID: 6419297
Thanks rin1010.  I looked there but didn't see anything that would help me find the file.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 6419316
Found this info at the following site.  This will give you the reg keys for the encrypted autocomplete password list.  Are you also looking for other autocomplete data?

http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,23008,3322950,00.html

Internet Explorer has a feature called AutoComplete that saves entries you've typed in Web addresses, forms, and passwords. This information is encrypted and stored in your systems registry. The registry is a database that storea a systems configuration information. Generally, when dealing with the registry, you must be very careful not to delete or move anything unless you're a trained professional. Doing so could leave your system inoperable.

The AutoComplete password list is stored in the registry key called:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\InternetExplorer\IntelliForms\SPW

To backup the AutoComplete password key, follow these directions:

Left-click on the Start menu and then Run or press and release the Windows button + R.

Type "regedit" (without quotes) and hit enter.

Single-click the HKEY_CURRENT_USER folder to expand its contents.

Single-click the Software folder to expand its contents.

Single-click the Microsoft folder to expand its contents.

Single-click the Internet Explorer to expand its contents.

Single-click the IntelliForms folder to expand its contents.

Single-click the SPW folder. You should see an encrypted list of registry entries in the right-window pane.

With the SPW folder selected, go to the Registry menu and select Export Registry file.

Name the file accordingly and remember where you save it.

Include this file when you backup your data
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
ID: 6419362

Most welcome... Sorry it was no help... Where did you get the info about the
"encrypted file" you mention? I'm wondering if there are also Registry values
that need restoring... And while you're at it you might take a look under the key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Protected Storage System Provider
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6419554
Found this about Reg location for the list of autocomplete urls:

IE's AutoComplete feature can get pretty stuffed with URLs, and these take up hard drive space. Clean out your AutoComplete cache by editing the Registry: go into RegEdit, and browse to HKEY_USERS\Default\Software\Microsoft\InternetExplorer\TypedURLs -- once there, delete any unwanted URLs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6419612
I went looking through my registry and found that Autocomplete always refers to the following file.

browseui.dll

I don't have a way to test it at the moment but I'll see what I can pull.

regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6420031
John,

There are two locations, but truthfully I wouldn't do it myself. The keys are:

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\IntelliForms\SPW


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Protected Storage System Provider\<YOUR NAME>

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Sanner
ID: 6422538
I followed the instructions and transferd the data to my new registry.  Thanks Lee.  I LOVE Expert's Exchange!
0