[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to migrate from outlook to Notes

Posted on 2001-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
can anyone help how to migrate from outlook to notes.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skancherla
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6419515
Please check out www.binaryTree.com.  They have some migration tools (formerly called Outlook2notes) that could help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skancherla
ID: 6419932
My company doesnt want to buy any migration tools..

So, please help me... and I wanted to know,Does the "migrating from outlook to notes" facility comes with R5 installation package or not?

Thanks!



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6431753
Welcome back to EE married man!  
Will call you sometime soon. Take Care!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mdavisjr earned 200 total points
ID: 6432287
Yes, Notes is made to migrate from exchange server.
Whatever machine will be doing the migration must be able to connect to both exchange and Notes, of course.
But, if you want to know exactly how to do it launch your server administration, go to help, and search for:

migrating users and mail

That explains the whole process.
Also, check out notes.net and the lotus homepage...they always have lots of information and white papers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skancherla
ID: 6432536
We have Domino5 server/client software. actually I wanted to know Does the Migration tool comes along the dominoR5? or Do we need to buy the migration tool separately?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdavisjr
ID: 6432634
All the migration tools are included with R5.

Like I said, launch your server administration tool, go to help and search for "migrating users and mail"
That will explain to you in detail how to switch outlook over to Domino using tools that are already installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdavisjr
ID: 6433581
Oh, also, when you install the 5.0.8 client and choose all clients, then choose custom, you can install the migration tools to go from exchange to notes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476477
skancherla,
No comment has been added lately (914 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mdavisjr http:#6432287
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0