Solved

Ethernet PCI Controller

Posted on 2001-08-23
8
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What kind of device is an Ethernet PCI Controller?  Have to find a driver for it, but don't know what kind of device it is.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:knownothing
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 67 total points
ID: 6419551
A Network Adapter. Yours may be built into the motherboard itself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CyberPup
ID: 6420302
I am assuming that windows is detecting this device and asking you for the drivers?  You can look at the back of your computer and see if you have a square connector that looks like an oversized telephone jack.  It may or may not have a couple of colored LEDs next to it.  Unless you need to connect to a network, it really does not matter if you load the drivers, so when Windows detects it just click next until it asks if you want to continue without loading the drives.  Otherwise you will have to determine the exact card chipset, mfr, model, etc. which can be difficult at best unless the card is clearly marker, (rarely).  The only way to find this out is to open up the computer case, remove the ethernet card and examine it for information.  More on that later if you want to go that route.

CyberPup
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6421594
If it is integrated (such as Dell) then you would need to get the drivers from the manuf web site.  If you can't find then then let us know the computer make and model and we will try to direct you to the drivers for it.
As already stated, if it is an expansion card, remove it and read the type off of the card.  If there is no brand printed on the card you may be able to find that out using the FCC ID (which should be on the back of the card) at www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:knownothing
ID: 6424052
All 3 comments were very helpful.  Is it possible to split the grading for each comment?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6424197
Yes.  Post a question for CS (link at left) and put a link to this question and let them know what to drop this point value to.  You then select one of the comments as an answer and put up separate questions with the title Points For ... in the New Computer Users area.  Pretty easy, actually.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6426197
Points reduced to 1/3, the rest have been refunded to you.  Now you can accept an expert's comment as ana answer.  After that, make a question for each of the other experts in this topic area for 67 points each.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6442203
knownothing, still around?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6443448
Check the new questions slink. I think your point question is there.   :-)

John
0