Solved

DELL PowerEdge 1300 bios and 60 gig hd problem

Posted on 2001-08-23
8
553 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a DELL poweredge 1300 with 2 existing scsi hard drive and 1 cdrom using the IDE2 master.

I want to install a western digital 60 gig hard drive into the IDE1 master.

jumpers are all set, cables are all connected.

but the bios can't recognize the 60 gig hard drive.

I think the bios doesn't support the 60 gig?
then what should I do? did I just waste my money on the 60 gig?

I just didn't think of i need to check the bios before I purchase the 60 gig.
0
Comment
Question by:chrislee8
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6419192
Hmmm, there is a 11/2000 BIOS update to Version A11 on the Dell web site:

http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/download/index.asp?fileid=R21212&sid=PWE_PNT_PII_1300&lang=EN&lib=1&os=NA&searchtype=filter

But there is no specific mention of any changes to the IDE drive capacity.  It may be worthwhile to try the newest BIOS if yours is more than a couple of revisions old though.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6419549
If the new motherboard BIOS update doesn't do the trick, you'll just need to invest an additional $29 and buy a nice ATA-100 controller.  (assuming you have a free PCI slot in your machine)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6419590
Is the drive not recognized at all? Or recognized, but with wrong capacity? Check that primary IDE controller isn't disabled, as you obviously boot from SCSI HD.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislee8
ID: 6419743
jhance,
thanks for the link.

magarity,
oh, new chance! tell me more about the ATA-100 controller?
does it mean if I get this ATA-100(why not IDE) controller, the bios will recognize the 60 gig drive?
i do have a PCI slot !

rid,

no the drive is not recognized at all.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6419768
OK. If I were in that situation I'd verify that IDE 1 was indeed enabled and set to autodetect. I'd also recheck cabling (correct insertion and cable damage), both power and data. I'd check for normal spin up sounds from hard drive and/or test it in another machine. Before starting to buy additional hardware perhaps a check with Dell on the capabilities of the BIOS (regarding HD size) would be an idea. Even a CMOS reset might be in order, if the drive is verifyably sound.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 50 total points
ID: 6419925
"does it mean if I get this ATA-100(why not IDE) controller, the bios will recognize the 60 gig drive?"

The ATA/EIDE/whichever of several names-100 controller has its own BIOS that is capable of recognizing any size hard drive on the market.  Your computer would not need to consult its built in BIOS with one of these cards.

Try the update for the computer's BIOS before spending more money on a card, but if you end up needing it, the card will absolutely work.

Atually, now that I've looked over Dell's website, it seems that the Poweredge 1300 was (when new in 1999) one of Dell's higher end server models.  I suspect that, like HP and other top brand servers, this Dell's built in IDE may not be able to use a hard drive.  It may be CDROM only in favor of SCSI hard drives.  If this is the case, it is not uncommon, very suprising, or indicative of Dell being stupid.  They simply designed this machine to use SCSI drives.  You will certainly need the Promise card, again, *if* that's the case.

Have you ever used an IDE hard drive in this machine before?  If not, beg/borrow/steal one for a little bit to test the system.  Get one that's a nice small size, preferably less than 8GB, but definitely less than 32GB.  I'll bet that it can't see any IDE hard drive.

Again, to allay your fears, a PCI controller card for IDE/ATA-100 drives will allow the drive to be used in this system.  "Promise" makes the best.  Everything from simple 2 channel 4 disk controllers (the $29+ one you'll need for just one disk) to IDE-RAID 6 drive monsters.  Here is the website:  www.promise.com  Ask your favorite vendor (mailorder or retail) about availability.

regards,
magarity
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislee8
ID: 6420150
I just check my bios, it is the latest from the dell, A11.

thanks for the inputs, i will do them one by one.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislee8
ID: 6422086
magarity,

even tho i didn't try your method, i think that is the way to test.

I found a non cost solution for myself, swap my book pc with my sister's desktop. it works like a charm.

thanks for everyone's input.
0