Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Body type not supported.

Posted on 2001-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have an exchange server and a W2k server in a DMZ used for SMTP relay.  We get the following messages quite frequently.  Which bounces the e-mail back to the sender.

Status: 5.6.1
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;554 5.6.1 Body type not supported by Remote Host

I have done some searching on this but have had no luck.  I am not seeing anything anywhere that will allow me to change "body types".  I am new to Exchange 5.5 and W2k.  Does anyone have any idea why I am getting this message and how to correct it?





 


0
Comment
Question by:schristo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xeaza
ID: 6429779

body type = the body of the message.

...And there are unsupported characters in the body of the message. Perhaps the sender is using Word as their email editor? Perhaps the sender has some embeded activeX or other code. The body contains something special/fancy that the recieving server doesn't like.

Ask the sender of the offending messages what they are sending and what their editor is. I'll bet it's got some kind of special code in it.

Or.. the email is created by a web site? You know click here and all the stuff you just filled in will be sent to--the server that doesn't like the body type.

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:schristo
ID: 6429989
Some of these are web pages.  How do I change my settings to allow these types of messages?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rasikaw
ID: 6430792
maybe it depends on the client you are using as well.
check the message type...Mime, HTML etc

rasikawick@hotmail.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xeaza
ID: 6445636
Talk to the webmaster. There aren't any settings to adjust in exchange that affect the body type--except perhaps the Exchange service pack level? what Exchange SP are you at?

The Webmaster should look at the coding for the email generating pages. Maybe play around with it to narrow in on exactly where the offending code is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schristo
ID: 6445700
We are exchange sp4.  We don't have a webmaster to do this.  I'll have to do it myself.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aallice earned 200 total points
ID: 7028772
I'm having the same problem with Exchange 2000.  MS KB article Q262168 has been recommended.  I haven't tried it yet, but will be tomorrow or the day after.  From what I understand this should fix it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270508
Hello schristo

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to aallice
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aallice
ID: 7272903
Update - I did try the steps used in KB Q262168 as mentioned originally and it worked like a charm for me!  Hopefully it did for you as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297236
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0