[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgraded to win2k server IIS not working

Posted on 2001-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just upgraded my NT4 stand alone workgroup server to win2k server with built in SP1 Before upgrade IIS was working perfectly, but now its not working. Could someone please give me a few pointers as to what might be the problem






0
Comment
Question by:john
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6419819
Please define "not working"....

Do you mean that the IIS services run but don't serve pages?

Do you mean that you get Event Log errors about the iis services?

What?

Can you open the MMC for IIS?

Some specific details would be really helpful!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6419905
Hopefully you did not also install pcAnywhere 9.2?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6420007
Did you apply Sp2 yet ??

DId you check the event logs ?

Please provide more info.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 6420011
Actually pcAnywhere 9.2 was installed before upgrade and I uninstalled it does this specifically affect IIS.
maybe it left some residue.
they might have tried to install it after upgrade I will find out,they just said it does'nt work,I think pcAnywhere 9.2 would advise them not to install it.



ver 92.1 is supposed to be ok or better ver 10
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6420094
I believe you can only install versions 9.0 and 10 (it was slightly confusing at the symantec site in regards to upgrading NT to 2000.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/pfdocs/199877142828
pcAnywhere 9.2.x and Windows 2000
Currently, pcAnywhere 9.2.x is not supported with Windows 2000 Service Pack 2

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/pfdocs/199861710569
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/docid/1999070115565012

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6420121
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6420133
You might want to email this guy:
This was from a deja post:

A quick update.  I talked with Symantec about this issue and it is a known problem with no work around at this point!  So DO NOT install pcAnywhere 9.2
on a Windows 2000 Server running IIS.

Mike Strange
mstrange@integrasoftinc.com
MCSD, MCSE
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 6420343
They did install pcAnywhere 9.2 and it works,but thats not the problem IIS is not working, and is much more important.
I am uninstalling pcAnywhere 9.2 and will see if that has fixed IIS,if not I will install SP 2
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6420370
Well that is why I provided the email addy above. It appears that there is some reference to the installation of 9.2 that hoses IIS. Also symantec support would perhaps be a viable option as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 6420474
Thanks I sent an email to symantec and addy you gave.
I uninstalled pcAnywhere, IIS still not working in the process of upgrading to SP2.

We have been using pcAnywhere 9.2 on 2 other win2k servers
since christmas without a problem,but not with IIS,never expected this !

0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 6420486
Thanks I sent an email to symantec and addy you gave.
I uninstalled pcAnywhere, IIS still not working in the process of upgrading to SP2.

We have been using pcAnywhere 9.2 on 2 other win2k servers
since christmas without a problem,but not with IIS,never expected this !

0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 6423072
I finally fixed it, the key knowing pcAnywhere 9.2 was the problem. Thanks




http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/docid/2000091916483012?Open&src=w
0