Solved

can I use rs.getString("name") directly instead of strName?

Posted on 2001-08-23
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi everybody,
    I met a problem when I want to access database using Java,the code like the following:
    .......
     public void display(Connection con)
    {
     try{
      String strSQL="select name, age from worker";
      Statement st=con.createStatement();
      ResultSet rs=st.executeQuery(strSQL);
     if(rs.getString("name").trim().equals("tom"))
     {....
     }
    }catch(){}
   }

   the problem is that it will throw nullpointexception if the field name's value  is null.
 if I change the code like this,even the name's value is null, it will not throw nullpointexception:
    .....    
   public void display(Connection con)
    {
     String strName="";
     try{
      String strSQL="select name, age from worker";
      Statement st=con.createStatement();
      ResultSet rs=st.executeQuery(strSQL);
      while(rs.next())
      {
         strName=rs.getString("name");
      }
     if(strName.trim().equals("tom"))
     {....
     }
    }catch(){}
   }

 
 anybody know how to do it if I want do the first situation and I don't hope it throws the nullpointexception even the field's value is null?
  thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:lisayan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sghosh092199
ID: 6419877
Hi!

You definitely need to do a rset.next(). This call allows to browse through the records in a resultset.

In the later case, the rs.next() is returning a false value because the query has not selected any record. So, the 'strName' is not set again and it retains the previous value.

The better way to handle this situation is:

while(rs.next())
     {
        strName=rs.getString("name");
if((strName != null) && strName.trim().equals("tom"))
    {....
    }
   
     }

Hope it helps!


   
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6420482
If you make sure that you only need to retrive the first record,

try this,

rs.next(); // should include this.
strName = rs.getString("name") == null ? "" : rs.getString("name");
if (strName.trim().equals("tom"))
{
   ...
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisayan
ID: 6422124
thanks,everybody. what I try to do is to use rs.getString("name") directly instead of using strName. because there are many fields in a resultset, I don't want to declare them and I only want to use them when I need them. the code like the following:
  ...
  while(rs.next())
  {
   ....
   if(rs.getString("name").equals("tom")){
      ...
   }
 .....
 instead of like this:
  ...
  while(rs.next())
  {
   ...
   strName=rs.getString("name");//declare it
   ...
   if(strName.equals("tom")){
      ....
   }
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sghosh092199
ID: 6422178
That will be fine. In case you are using strName, it will assume different values for each record.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lisayan
ID: 6422347
the problem is that it will throw nullpointexception if name's value is null. if I use strName, even the name's value is null, it will not throw nullpointexception.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sghosh092199 earned 50 total points
ID: 6422423
In that case, you can do the following:

if( (rs.getString("name") != null) && rs.getString("name").equals("tom"))
{
     
}

else
// Null value
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisayan
ID: 6422593
thanks,i got it.
0