Solved

need to find some dlls ??

Posted on 2001-08-23
12
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear All,

Take me out of this problem.:)

Where i can find out these dlls. Because of these dlls i have problem of deploying sytem. It gives error of msado.tlb file cannot register and for this file is depenedent of these dlls if any body have else perception then pls let me know. Right now pls tell me where i can find these dlls.

- P2BBDE.DLL
- U25STORE.DLL
- U25TOTAL.DLL
- U2LBAR.DLL

i think these r dlls of crystal report writer if u have better idea then pls let me know
0
Comment
Question by:shirjeel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 6420114
maybe if you remove references that you DO NOT NEED
i will stop asking you for these files, but anyways they should be in your development PC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 6420140
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 6420143
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 6420144
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthony_glenwright
ID: 6420345
If you have Crystal installed, you will find the u*.DLL (these are crystal extensions, I think) in \Windows\Crystal.  The BDE DLL will probably be in \Windows\System or \Windows\System32
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 6420462
About msado.tlb , find vb6dep.ini on your PC, open it in notepad and add this section:

[MSADO20.tlb]
Dest=$(CommonFilesSys)\ADO
Replace=mdac_typ.exe
CABFileName=mdac_typ.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6
CABRunFile=setup.exe

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shirjeel
ID: 6423590

Thanks alot for ur comments. Let me try them

ok bye for now.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6449500
Any news?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6466116
Please maintain:

Questions Asked 2
Last 10 Grades Given A  
Question Grading Record 1 Answers Graded / 1 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shirjeel
ID: 6468987
i will give u answer in couple of days
who is right or wrong
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6521938
And the winner is ???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shirjeel
ID: 6522585
Thanks alot for the help.
:)
0