Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lan to Lan Routing

Posted on 2001-08-23
15
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a network (ie 10.0.0.1) Domain10 that I want to connect to network (ie 11.0.0.1) Domain11 I am using MS 2000 servers and the server I would like to do the routing is an MS ISA member server of Domain10 but also has a nic with access to Domain11.  I would like to have Domain1 clients access Domain2 but not the reverse.  How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:keypusher
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HDWILKINS earned 216 total points
ID: 6421091
Is there any distance involved??  How many computers involved.

I'd use a 'Trust Relationship' and let Domain2 TRUST Domain1 but not the reverse and not use the router because I don't think a router applies to your task?  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jwalsh88
jwalsh88 earned 208 total points
ID: 6421706
You dont need a router, but you do need all computers to be able to see each other, in otherwords they all need to be plugged into the same physical network.  But no routers are needed and HDWILKINS gave you the solution in using the Trust Relationships.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:scraig84
scraig84 earned 208 total points
ID: 6421916
You don't need a router to communicate between 10.0.0.1 and 11.0.0.1????  I didn't see any mention of supernetting here, so unless keypusher has a 7 bit mask or smaller, a router is needed as well.  I agree that you can perform the security portion with trusts, but the communication will need a router.  HDWILKINS asked the right question - what is the distance involved.  Also, what media?  Are we talking two Ethernet LANS in the same building?  On the same wire?  It could be as simple as a single Ethernet interface on a router with (argh!!) a secondary interface.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6422123
I am sorry I should have explained myself better, if you are talking trust relationships between domains, routers are not needed.  You could have everything on one IP subnet.  but in this case it appears that you already have multiple subnets so, like scraig84 said, you would need a router to allow them to talk with each other.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6422205
From the domain access point of view, you can resolve this using one way trust relation ( Domain2 trust Domain1). From the communication point of view, you can achive your gool by enabling IP Forward on a multihomed server (a server with 2 Nic's, connected to the both subnets); this will work only if you dont have to many users in your Domain1 which will access resources in Domain2. Otherwayyou will need to install a router to do the packets transfer between the both subnets.
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:keypusher
keypusher earned 208 total points
ID: 6422655
These are two ethernet lan is the same building and practically in the same room.

How do I enable IP Forwarding (To the 11 network?)? I already have a server with 2 nics connected to both networks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6422819
Change the IPs on the smaller network to a range within the same subnet as the first network and set up a Trust Relationship.  As far as I know, that is the correct answer to your problem.

HW
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6422820
Change the IPs on the smaller network to a range within the same subnet as the first network and set up a Trust Relationship.  As far as I know, that is the correct answer to your problem.

HW
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6422858
If you are going to use a server, it depends on the OS.  NT4 has a checkbox somewhere in the IP configuration in the network control panel.  2000 has the Routing and Remote Access Services that you configure from the MMC under Administrative Tools.

Since I have no idea about the volume of traffic here though, I would warn that if it is going to be fairly high, you may want to consider using a real router that was meant for the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keypusher
ID: 6423102
How do I configure the Routing and Remote Access in 2000 to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6423387
Check this article, it show step-by-step how to do it.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q178/9/93.ASP?SD=TECH
Hope this will help, chris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keypusher
ID: 6423584
This is good but it looks like an expaination of going from 10 to 10 instead of 10 to another number/network like 11.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6784152
keypusher:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20159419
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20173252
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20179072
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182130
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20184408
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20181662

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

9/18
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156098
keypusher:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0