Solved

Thread Priority

Posted on 2001-08-23
5
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do i set the priority of a POSIX thread in HP ?
0
Comment
Question by:kgreddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

  The kernel maintains a priority value (sometimes termed the scheduling
  priority) for each thread. The priority value is a positive integer and
  varies inversely with the importance of the associated thread. That is, a
  smaller priority value indicates a more important thread. When the scheduler
  is looking for a thread to dispatch, it chooses the dispatchable thread with
  the smallest priority value.

  A thread can be fixed-priority or nonfixed priority. The priority value of a
  fixed-priority thread is constant, while the priority value of a nonfixed
  priority thread is the sum of the minimum priority level for user threads (a
  constant 40), the thread's nice value (20 by default, optionally set by the
  nice or renice command), and its CPU-usage penalty.

  See  man nice   and    man renice.

    Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kgreddy
Comment Utility
Thanks for ur answer. It would be great if u can send me a sample code for creating a thread and setting its priority.( POSIX ). Iam not able to get the syntax for it.
Regds,
Girish.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  If you found your solution outside this question thread, please post it, since this can help others when this is moved to our PAQ.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for experts of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11473240.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11667758.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076226.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107139.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109162.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118121.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118127.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173258.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258498.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11263994.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270368.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271874.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274619.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276268.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276453.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276277.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271075.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0