[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL script error  "Replay internal error"

Posted on 2001-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I have the following SQL script, but it produces an error when run in Profiler.

It gives me "Replay internal error 51 - No matching connection to execute this one"

What's wrong????

if exists (select * from sysobjects where id = object_id(N'[dbo].[ca_checkcode]') and OBJECTPROPERTY(id, N'IsProcedure') = 1)
drop procedure [dbo].[ca_checkcode]
GO

if exists (select * from sysobjects where id = object_id(N'[dbo].[ca_codes]') and OBJECTPROPERTY(id, N'IsProcedure') = 1)
drop procedure [dbo].[ca_codes]
GO

0
Comment
Question by:hhappel
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6421656
Is this a SQL2000 script that you try to run on SQL7 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhappel
ID: 6421669
No. It's created on an sql7.0 server, and I try to run it on another sql7.0 server.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 800 total points
ID: 6422027
These is a bug for SQL 2000 that references this replay error (Q286239). It also refers to profiling. Maybe it will help:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q286/2/39.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Q286239&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=SQL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aavictor
ID: 6424886
Does you login a right user to execute this SQL statements
such as drop table thru connection?
check the permission first
0