Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to put the web pages in to the internet.

Posted on 2001-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have create a web pages on my computer.

1.) How can I put them into the internet?

2.)when upload the stuff into the internet, do I have to do all the linking again?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CHIN1234
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 136 total points
ID: 6422648
If youve done the linking right to begin with you wont have to relink once theyre uploaded. (BTW the pages go in your home directory that your ISP has provided you with..contact them for the information you need). The links should be from your  site root level down. Not from your HD root level. So your links should look like "Webdir/your_images/image.gif" and not like "Your HD/Documents/Webpages/Webdir/your_images/image.gif"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6423963
If you have allocated web space (often provided free from your ISP) then usually you will have a place where you can FTP your pages to.  This is the information you want to get from your ISP (or other web space provider).  You will require a location and a password.  The location is usually something like ftp.yourisp.com/~yourname

Once you have these details you will require FTP software to upload your pages with.  Windows comes with an FTP program.  But it is DOS based and extremely difficult to use unless you know exactly what you are doing.  There are many drag and drop types FTP programs.  And some of them are even free.  CuteFTP is a popular FTP program.  It does cost though.  I use SmartFTP and it works as well as CuteFTP and is free.  You can download it from http://www.smartftp.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6490727
Get an account with a Service Provider.. if you don't have space with your ISP use one of the numerous free ones like Geocities or Xoom.  They will have all the info on how to upload your files (via ftp or a web based file manager)

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117534
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7117593
Are my comments never good enough to be considered an answer?

Three experts cover three necessary areas.  I recommend a point share.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7118629
<agreeing>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241890
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split weed, dij8, and cheekycj

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twhaight
ID: 7527112
If the user is looking for a no cost solution for a personal web page, angelfire allows something like 20mb free space. It even allows server side includes which makes it easy to reuse code.

If you are a ASP programmer, then 1ASPHost is a provider that allows you to put up ASP pages.  CFM-Resources does this as well for Cold Fusion, but they now have a one time setup fee.

To upload the pages to these sites, a FTP program is the easiest way. WS-FTP is the easiest one that I have found.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalXtreme
ID: 7954177
split complete.



dij8,

please collect your points here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Q_20514895.html

cheekycj,

please collect your points here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Q_20514896.html

Thank You,

DigitalXtreme
CS Moderator
0