[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where can i get ODBC driver for BTRIEVE database

Posted on 2001-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Its very difficult to find odbc driver for btrive database.

Where can i get ODBC driver for BTRIEVE database..I need the driver urgently..

regards pragash

0
Comment
Question by:Pragash
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dpd0809 earned 90 total points
ID: 6422458
http://www.pervasive.com
http://www.sw.com.sg/products/oledb/

These 2 companies should be able to provide the driver you need.

Cheers.

Debu.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:q2eddie
ID: 6427401
Hi, Pragash.

I recently asked a question like yours.

Here is what I found:
1. Our company is using Pervasive SQL v7.
The newest version is Pervasive SQL 2000.  Either one will allow access through ODBC, OLE-DB, and ADO.  Personally, I use it through OLE-DB.

(Sample Connection String)
Driver=Pervasive Software ODBC-32;
DATAPATH=G:\Temp\Btrieve Data;
DDFPATH=G:\Temp\DDF\Btr_DDF

2. The link to the Pervasive website that member "dpd0809" is probably not precise enough.

http://www.pervasive.com/downloads/index.asp

Also, the "Colibri Products" mentioned at the [http://www.sw.com.sg/products/oledb/] (broken link) are no longer offered.

These are the actual links:
http://old.sw.com.sg/products/db/
http://old.sw.com.sg/products/BtrieveODBC/
(Notice that they no longer offer or support those products.)

Bye. -e2
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:q2eddie
ID: 6490721
Hey, Pragash.

Just cleaning up questions here.

Did you ever find an answer to your question?
Did the suggestions posted here help you?
If they did not, then please tell us.
If they did, then please accept the suggestion as the
answer and give a good grade.

If you need any more help, please tell us.  Currently, I use the Pervasive SQL OLE-DB driver from my VB and Visual FoxPro programs to read MV90 databases.

Also, if dpd0809's proposed answer is not the right one,
then reject it.

You have a week before I bring this question to the
attention of the moderators.  Please respond by then.

Bye. -e2
0