Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cajun P 112 T

Posted on 2001-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am trying to do a config of a Lucent Cajun P 112 T.
I have connected the com1 port of a Windows PC to the console port of the switch.
When I start hyperterminal I can see the switch boot until it prompts to enter a CR.
When I try the enter key, nothing happens.  It appears that there is no data going towards the switch.
All help is welcome.

regards
Stefaan.
0
Comment
Question by:smargot
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6422473
What are your COM port settings?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:smargot
ID: 6427769
bits per second : 9600
databits : 8
parity : none
stop bits : 1
flow control : hardware


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6428689
Doesn't that model require the Network Management Agent module be installed in the switch?  Do you have an NMA?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:smargot
ID: 6428764
NMA is running
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6428815
What is the version of the NMA?  Does it match the version on the switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webroach
ID: 6431786
Are you using the console cable that was supplied in the box with the P110-NMA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smargot
ID: 6432004
no, I'm using a CISCO cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smargot
ID: 6432042
no, I'm using a CISCO cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webroach earned 1200 total points
ID: 6432990
Funny just the other day I needed the pin-outs so here goes, and yes they do work, so get soldering and crimping:
 The cable should be a null-modem RJ-45 to DB9 this is the standard.

 RJ45 (Device console Port)      DB-9 Female (PC/Terminal)
Not Connected (1)                       (1) Not Connected
Recieve Data  (2)-----------------------(3) Transmit Data
Transmit Data (3)------------------------(2) Recieve Data
Carrier Detect (4)---------------------(6) Data Set Ready
Ground        (5)--------------------------(5) Ground
Data Terminal Ready(6)------------(4) Data Terminal Ready
Request To Send(7)--------------------(8) Clear To Send
Clear To Send (8)--------------------(7) Request to Send
                                     (9) Not Connected

I thought that the Cisco DB-9 adapater would do the job, but Cisco puts a loop between CTS & RTS inside the hardware - so those pins are not used. Com port settings must be 9600 bps/8N1 and no flow control (none).

This works also on other kit : Lucent P330's NMA-RS NMA-RE
SHT-MA and SHE-MA. These might ring a bell to you if you have had experience with them.
0