?
Solved

reading Outlook address list

Posted on 2001-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Dear all,

Could anyone please suggest a way (possibly code or a component) that allows to read MS Outlook address books(97 and up). My app has some address book related features and it would be nice to re-use existing addresses rather than reinvent the wheel and ask the user to retype them into the app.

Thanks a million
Vlad
0
Comment
Question by:vladh
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 6421288
Hi,

Well I can provide you with a link which contains an article on how to integrate outlook from withing Delphi.

http://berend.gameren.nl/delphi/index.html

It contains enough information to get you started and also shows an example on how to get the data from the different contacts from outlook.

Here you will also find plenty of information on how to automate different office products from within Delphi :

http://www.djpate.freeserve.co.uk/AutoOutl.htm

There was also a good atricle on www.delphizine.com but you need to have a subscription to the magazine.  If you don't have it I could maybe send you the article itself, but I need to have permission from DelphiMagazine for that I think.

If I find anything else , I'll let you know.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vladh
ID: 6421371
Stefaan,

Thanks for the links. These links and most of what I found so far is using OLE to start outlook and then read the contacts... While it is a workable solution, I would like to see a way of reading PAB files without having to open Outlook and dealing with OLE...

Thanks again
Vlad
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6421407
Without OLE? That makes it a bit more difficult..., not even sure if you can do it without the OLE.

J.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsweby earned 400 total points
ID: 6421421
This should put the contact book entries into a listbox ContactsList.

uses ComObj;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
   OutlookApp, Mapi, Personal, Contacts: Variant;
   i: Integer;
begin
     OutlookApp := CreateOleObject('Outlook.Application');
     ContactsList.Items.Clear;

     Mapi := OutlookApp.GetNameSpace('MAPI');
     For i := 1 to Mapi.Folders.Count Do
     MapiList.Items.Add(Mapi.Folders(i).Name);

     Personal := Mapi.Folders('Mailbox - User name');

     Contacts := Personal.Folders('Contacts');
     For i := 1 to Contacts.Items.Count Do
     ContactsList.Items.Add(Contacts.Items(i).Name);

     OutlookApp := Unassigned;
end;

J.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6422113
If you just need a copy of the data you can read easier, why not simply export them?

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:inthe
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 6424347
hi,
if you dont want ole via outlook
(especially if user dont have outlook )
you could use the Windows address book api (wab) ,jedi have translated the headers to delphi at:

ftp://delphi-jedi.org/api/WAB.zip

comes with sample etc..

(note ,if you move pas files from into different dir the pas file locations in demos are "hardcoded" in dpr
i wondered at first why it wouldnt compile then i realised ;-) i had moved pas files to different location,but after changing dpr it compiles fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975897
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11330458.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150370.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173317.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270564.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287717.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9288156
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points between jsweby and inthe

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0