Solved

Removing ok cancel apply button in property sheet

Posted on 2001-08-24
7
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a property sheet which has two tabs derived from CPropertySheet.At the bottom of this dialog i have the default ok,cancel and apply button.I don't want these default buttons,but i want to use the page dialog button to control.How can it be done
0
Comment
Question by:gymsam
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 50 total points
ID: 6421802
you can get rid of the apply button using PSH_NOAPPLYNOW see http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q141/0/39.asp

or in your OnCreate of you sheet you can use GetDlgItem/ShowWindow(FALSE);

eg for apply

CWnd* pApplyButton = GetDlgItem (ID_APPLY_NOW);
   ASSERT (pApplyButton);
   pApplyButton->ShowWindow (SW_HIDE);

the ID for OK and CANCEL are IDOK and IDCANCEL

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6421807
by the way I assume you pages are CPropertyPage derived not CPropertySheet
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6426015
Hi ShaunWilde,  
Please don't lock questions.  Just post comments like everybody else.  Thanks!

Hi gymsam,
If you Create a modeless CPropertySheet, none of the buttons appear at the bottom.  Then in the propety pages, you can call the CPropertySheet::PressButton() to get the effect of pressing these buttons that are not available.

But what you propose is non-standard UI.  People expect to see [Close] and [OK] at the bottom of a property sheet.  Why do you want to confuse them?

Anyway, you will need to put OK and Cancel buttons on each property page or else people will get *really* confused.

-- Dan
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gymsam
ID: 6427230
Yes DanRollins i will try your suggestion soon and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6430081
> Please don't lock questions.  Just post comments like everybody else.  Thanks!

Hi Dan - actually since I thought it was an answer - then I am under the impression that it was okay to lock
0
 

Author Comment

by:gymsam
ID: 6430607
DanRollins
>But what you propose is non-standard UI.  People expect >to see [Close] and [OK] at the bottom of a property
>sheet.  Why do you want to confuse them?

What you say is right,but in my case i just display text in listbox of the page,the user can use x button on the top right conner of the window.

Mr.ShaunWilde comment is also right.So both of you are right.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gymsam
ID: 6430613
Since Mr.ShaunWilde's answered first i like to award him first.Thank you.
0