Solved

MSMQ Client Installation (Server is on Win 2000 and Client is on Win NT 4)

Posted on 2001-08-24
23
633 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi

MSMQ Server is installed in Win 2k Server.
MSMQ client is installed in Win NT.

When I tried to open MSMQ Explorer I am getting following error
"Can't access MS Message Queue Information Server
The list of MQIS servers(in registry) empty"

Please forward necessary steps/requirements to start writing application in VB for MSMQ.

Thanks in Advance
Onkar
0
Comment
Question by:Onkar
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6421913
Very Urgent!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6422007
What version of MSMQ? 1.0, 2.0 or 3.0?
How is the Server and client installed and configured? PEC,PSC,BSC, Indedependent, Dependent, etc.  This may be different for each version.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6422528
You need to install the MSMQ client app on the client. It is available in the option pack. Then you need to set the server name in the MSMQ config utility in the control panel to be the correct name.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeevans
ID: 6423269
Onkar, you still need to put a comment on old questions that you have open with a status.  Below from previous question you asked on same topic.

Onkar's grading history   :-(
Questions Asked: 13
Last 10 Grades Given: A B B B C D
Grading Record: 6 Answers Graded / 8 Received

Oh I see, Onkar.. YOUR stuff is URGENT.. but doing anything for the people (Experts) that help YOU for
FREE.. is NOT.

Thank YOU for educating me.. <smile>.

(As of this writing.. Onkar has still done nothing about all the Expert efforts exerted on his/her behalf
in his / her SIX Open Questions dating back to FEBRUARY of this year)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6424234
Hi aspekins,

Version 1.0

Servers Installed PEC,PSC,BSC

Dependent Lient installed.


Thanks
Onkar

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6424242
Hi,

My guess would be an active directory problem. I assume your win2k server is a domain controller. Is your NT machine on that domain or another domain? Are you using active directory on the NT machine?

Zaphod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6424257
Hi

My Client Machine is On Win NT Server

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6424262
Hi,

Is it a standalone server logging onto the W2K domain or is it a domain controller?

Zaphod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6424337
Hi Zaphod,

I think this may give you clear picture.

Win2k Server is domain controller, where MSMQ Server is installed (PEC,PSC,BSC).

In my machine I have Win NT4 Workstation which connects to NT Server.

Now I installed NT Option pack 4 with MSMQ Dependent Client. This what I have done nothing done extra.

Task:
I have to write an application in VB to create a Queue and other events like Read/Send/Delete messages from that Queue.

Please suggest me what steps I have to take to complete this task through VB and what are the required things to be done.

Thanks in Advance
Onkar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6424348
From what you said it would appear that there are two domains. One hosted on a W2K server and one on an NT server. Your client is connected to the NT server. If this is correct then there are a few things you need to do. You must have a trust between the NT domain and the 2000 domain. I believe you need to put active directory on the NT server domain although I have no idea how you go about doing this. Once you have done these things, open up the MSMQ explorer app and check to see if the 2000 server shows up in that list. If it does not, then this is not a VB problem, but a Windows/MSMQ problem. I have no real experience using MSMQ with windows 2000 on multiple domains, but I do know that if both domains were NT, then all you would need would be a trust between the two domains.

If the above does not work, then I can suggest a potential work around. When you specify the MSMQ path, include the 2000 server name. This may get around the problem even though it is not the 'right' answer.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6424649
Zaphod,

Onkar is talking about MSMQ 1.0 which uses SQL Server to manage the queues, unlike 2.0 which uses Active Directory.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6425271
I think that is the source of the problem, he is using a 2000 server which uses 2.0 and active directory with a computer on an NT domain which probably does not have access to that active directory.

Zaphod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6425891
Yaa,
MSMQ Server is on Win 2000 Server
MSMQ Dependent Client is on Win NT Workstation and on this I installed Option Pack 4 with MSMQ Dependent Client.

Where do I check whether these (PEC,PSC,BSC) Servers are installed or not. Whether MSMQ 2.0 needs SQL Server 7 and MSMQ 1.0 needs SQL Server 6.5


Onkar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6425903
Onkar:

MSMQ 2.0 requires active directory, and 1.0 requires SQL server 7. Have you tried specifying the full path of the queue? Create a public queue on the 2000 server, then on the NT machine, try to access the queue as 2000ServerName\QueueName. Hopefully that will work, if it does not then your NT machine does not have enough permission to access the 2000 machine. You must set up a two way trust between the 2000 domain and the NT domain.

Zaphod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6425952
Hi Zaphod,

Thanks for your advice, but when I tried to open
MSMQ Explorer it gives the following error

"Can't access Microsoft Message Queue Information Server"
"The list of MQIS Servers (in registry) is empty"

Thanks
Onkar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6425954
Try logging onto the 2000 domain and see if you can get into MSMQ explorer...

Zaphod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6425959
Is it necessary where "MSMQ Dependent Client" is installed on NT Workstation must have SQL 6.5 which installs PEC,PSC,BSC?

Onkar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6425962
No, dependent client does not require anything other than MSMQ itself. One other check, make sure you have specified the name of the 2000 server in the control panel msmq configuration utility.

Zaphod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6425986
Yes!
Server name is given in Control panel MSMQ utility.

Is it necessary to have a permission on MSMQ directory of 2000 server to my machine(NT Workstation).

One more thing, how do I check in 2000 server whether PEC,PSC & BSC servers are installed or not?

This is the Code I wrote in VB which gives above mentioned error.

Code:Starts
  MyQueuePath = ".\MyQueue"
  MyQueueLabel = GetComputerName() & "\MyQueue"
  Dim query As New MSMQQuery
  Dim qis As MSMQQueueInfos
  Dim qi As MSMQQueueInfo
  Set qis = query.LookupQueue(Label:=MyQueueLabel)
  Set qi = qis.Next   '***** This is the error giving line
  If qi Is Nothing Then
   Set qi = New MSMQQueueInfo
   qi.PathName = MyQueuePath
   qi.Label = MyQueueLabel
   qi.Create
  End If
Code:End

Please verify this and forward the improvements on this.

Onkar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6427426
Hi,

I'm not sure how you check what it is set up as. Also I don't have the code I use at hand, I will get it tomorrow, but it is completely different than your code...

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6428650
Onkar,

Are you planning to clear up your old outstanding questions?  You have four from previous months dating back to February.  Also, I have to admit your less than stellar grading (A B B B C D ) does not inspire me to jump in and help you.  Perhaps you can convince me otherwise.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Z_Beeblebrox earned 300 total points
ID: 6436669
Hi,

Sorry it took so long to get back to you, I have been very busy. Here is the code we use:

Dim Queue As MSMQQueue
Dim WithEvents QueueEvent As MSMQEvent

Dim qinfo As MSMQQueueInfo
    Set qinfo = New MSMQQueueInfo
   
    qinfo.PathName = "ServerName\QueueName"
    Set Queue = qinfo.Open(MQ_PEEK_ACCESS, MQ_DENY_NONE)
    Set QueueEvent = New MSMQEvent
    Queue.EnableNotification QueueEvent, Cursor:=MQMSG_CURRENT

Private Sub QueueEvent_Arrived(ByVal Queue As Object, ByVal Cursor As Long)
    MouseWait
    On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
    Dim m As MSMQMessage
    Dim aryValues() As Byte
    Set m = Queue.PeekCurrent
   
' here m is the message, do whatever processing

    Queue.EnableNotification QueueEvent, Cursor:=MQMSG_NEXT
End Sub

Zaphod.

PS. As anthony said, please clean up your outstanding questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6437263
Hi Zaphod,

Thanks for all your help!!!

Onkar
0