[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Names & Passwords

Posted on 2001-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
This year I will have my students save their work in their linux home directory using samba.  I've typed in a few names.  They are stored in /etc/passwd. But when I try to access my samba shares it keeps asking for a passwd.  It only lets me enter the share when I retype the user and password with the smbpasswd command.  Is there someway I can have samba recognize the users and passwords in the /etc/passwd file without having to retype the info again.
0
Comment
Question by:lynn402
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6423604

are the usernames and passwords the same as the users windows login and passwords?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 6424226
You must have an SMB encrypted password for Samba clients and that's what smbpasswd creates. Windows and Linux use different encryption methods and since the encryption methods are one-way (meaning the clear text password can't be retrieved from the encrypted string) you have to have both forms of the password available. It is possible on at least some Linux distros to arrainge for users created for linux to have their SMB passwords also created with smbpasswd.
0