Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to open a file in its native app with VB code?

Posted on 2001-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am creating a file and I would like for it to open into its native application right after I create it.  What is the best way to accomplish this task?
0
Comment
Question by:joesmow
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeevans
ID: 6422868
If the native application is associated to open files with the extension of the file you create you can simply call Shell(sFilename, vbNormalFocus) if you want it to appear to the user or with vbMinimizedFocus if you don't want it to appear to the user.  It depends a lot on the type of native application that opens the file.  If it's not associated with the file extension you may need to figure out where the application is and then put the application path and name followed by a space and your filename.

Regards,
eeevans
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6422871
What is going to be your native application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joesmow
ID: 6422962
The native app will be AutoCAD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 6422964
You were not clear enoght so i will post some possible ways:
'find executable for a given file
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/system/findexecutable.htm

' open a file with default associated exe
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/shell/shellexecute.htm

If you plan to open that file with your program, you need to do an entry in registry and add and extension, so when file is doble-clicked, it will be open with your app.
Your program must read Command$ variable to get avobe mentioned.
Hope it helps

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6422980
And
' create file association with VB.
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/reg/association.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:joesmow
ID: 6423084
The native app will be AutoCAD.
0