Solved

Laptop CD error

Posted on 2001-08-24
8
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A friend of mine has a laptop which has developed a problem at boot-up.  It displays the following message on checking the CD drive:

Error 0232\Extended run failed at offset\18

Can anyone tell me what this might mean?
0
Comment
Question by:aidy
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6422921
Does it happen with any CD loaded in the drive or is it generated only by one CD being loaded?  Does it happen if there is no CD in the drive?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 6422928
>>Error 0232\Extended run failed at offset\18

Are you sure that this is the message???

Could it be, perhaps:

Error 0232\Extended RAM failed at offset\18

instead?

If so, this is an indication of a RAM problem being reported by the BIOS of the laptop.  Seek service.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6422930
By the way, is this a PANASONIC laptop?  I found the following reference to this error:

http://www.panasonic.com/consumer_electronics/avpc/errorcodes.asp
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6422934
Actually, it looks like this is a generic PHEONIX BIOS error message.  


Regardless, the error is not about the CDROM but is bad RAM...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aidy
ID: 6426311
Thanks for your help, but when I visited my friend he had already dropped the machine into the vendor for them to fix it!

I guess I'll need to delete this message?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6427046
Actually, your problem was diagnosed and identified within 20 minutes of your posting this question.  

Is it the experts fault that you chose not to read the comments until now and decided to take action yourself?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6427093
Sorry, aidy .... this is not right.  You asked for help, got it quickly, please award.  What more can I say?  

It's like buying a used car on trial, don't like it, ask for diagnostic help --- get it--- choose not to award, and trade it in.

Hello?

Please check the Help Desk link on the left about this site and the Guidelines.  Post comments here, and I'll return.

Listening further.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aidy
ID: 6428217
Ok thanks for your help :)

The reason I asked was that I was unable to verify whether the error message did indeed read "extended RAM failed" or "extended RUN failed", but you were probably right.

Thanks again! :)
0