Solved

SQL2000 Server

Posted on 2001-08-24
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi I'm trying to write a quick program just to test
if I can write a delphi program to access our new
Microsoft SQL2000 Server.  

I am using Delphi 3 professional.
I am using a Windows2000 PC.  

Example of my setup:
server name: XYZSQL2000
database:    stategov
table:       employees

Can was trying to access this file using ODBC.
I think I set it up correctly but not sure.

2 questions:
1. How do I set up the ODBC in Windows 2000.
   (control panel, adminitration?)

2. What do I need to do in Delphi 3 Prof to access
   this table?  I was trying to use the dbgrid, now
   all the fields displayed and when I executed my
   program I got an error "EAacess violation"

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:waipahu
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6424328
Try to close the Table at design time (Active = False) and open it at form's OnCreate event:

Table1.Open;
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eugenem earned 50 total points
ID: 6424526
Control Panel -> Administrative tools -> Data Sources
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6426017
You can also use the BDE to connect to MSSQL 2000 the BDE does a lot for you. With the BDE you do not need to setup a ODBC DSN. In the BDE just configure an MSSQL alias with the correct databasename and user name.


Could you past the code you've tried.

Regards Jacco
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Phoenix_s
Phoenix_s earned 50 total points
ID: 6429624
Jacco - that realistically would only work if waipahu had the client/server version of delphi 3 which has the native sql*links in it.

otherwise ODBC is the only way to go.

Waipahu - you may need the client software for SQL Server 2000 installed on your development computer to make sure the correct ODBC driver is set up.

after the proper ODBC driver is installed, then go to

Control Panel|administrative tools|data sources  and set up an ODBC datasource.  the wizards are fairly self explanatory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840376
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12031619.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110407.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124608.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152453.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173636.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177105.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20238607.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229068.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9288211
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points between eugenem and Phoenix_s

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0