?
Solved

Code in WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM not firing!

Posted on 2001-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am checking the validity of text entered in the WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM.  If the character ("status code") isn't in another table, I want to pull up an LOV.  Apparently, I can't display an LOV from the WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM trigger.  Below is my code.  Is there an alternate way to display an LOV when incorrect data is entered into the text field?

Thanks,
Brian

------------------------

declare
   cursor c_Status is
      select *
         from SEI_Statuscode
         where SEI_Inv_Statuscode = :txtStatusCode
         order by SEI_Inv_Order;
         
   StatusRow c_Status%rowtype;

begin
   open c_Status;
   fetch c_Status into StatusRow;

   if (c_Status%NOTFOUND) then
      -- If I can't display an LOV here, could I instead execute
      -- the click event of a button?
      go_item ('txtStatusName');
      list_values;
   else
      -- The status code is valid, so display the status description.
      :txtStatusName := StatusRow.SEI_Inv_Description;
   end if;

   close c_Status;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:bek
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
FBIAGENT earned 200 total points
ID: 6423541
BEK,

You can associate an LOV with an item by specifying the name of the LOV in the LOV Properties of a text item.  If you want user input to be validated against the LOV, then you need to set the property LOV For Validation to True.
You don't need the WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM trigger for the text item if you do the aforementioned.

Also, in your LOV, you can specify the fields to be populated when the user select a value from the LOV via the Column Mapping Property in the LOV.
In your form, you also need a POST-QUERY trigger to populate the control field(s) (just like what you did in the WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM trigger for :txtStatusName.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:santoshmathew
ID: 6423596
Hi,

There is an Lov property : I think it is Validate from lov. Set this property to true.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bek
ID: 6444877
Sorry for the delay in giving credit.  I got tied up struggling with my project.  Thanks again!

-Brian
0