Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

v$session

Posted on 2001-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I use v$session, i am able to see all oracle clients connected by m/c names etc. parameters. But when java clients are connected only jdbcclient shows up in all relevant columns. How can I see the machine or terminal names of java clients connected only via jdbc. Which other views and tables of the 1500+ help me.
0
Comment
Question by:k_murli_krishna
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbasupport earned 60 total points
ID: 6428110
I don't have jdbc users, but try this anyway

select decode(a.type,'BACKGROUND','BACKGROUND',a.username) "Username",
       a.sid "Session ID" ,
       a.serial# "Serial #",
       a.status "Status" ,
       a.osuser "OS User",
       b.spid "OS Process ID",
       a.machine "Machine Name",
       a.program "Program",
       TO_CHAR(a.logon_time,'dd-Mon-YYYY HH24:MI:SS') "Logon Time"
       from v$session a, v$process b where a.paddr=b.addr order by a.sid
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbaora
ID: 6435352
Hi,
You can user the select caluse dbasupport suggested, but
you can also set four lines in your java code in order to log all clients connected:

try {
CallableStatement cs = connection.prepareCall("begin dbms_application_info.set_client_info(?); end;");
cs.setString(1,"ApplicationName - "+InetAddress.getLocalHost().toString());
cs.execute();
cs.close();
} catch(Exception e) {
System.out.println("did not manage to get local host");
}

Then you can use:
select
  client_info "Client Application Info",
  logon_time "Logon Time"
from
  v$session
where
  program like '%JDBC%';

regards,
dbaora.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:k_murli_krishna
ID: 6448659
I am sorry, dbaora i can give answer to only one. dbasupport's answer which came first solves my problem. Your's could also have but we are using atg dynamo in which we write RQL and not jdbc. thanx a lot to both of you.
0