Solved

DLL Errors

Posted on 2001-08-24
10
1,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My computer is giving all sorts of errors (mostly related to DLLs) and crashing programs while I run it. Occasionally, it will also freeze, or even reset itself.

I thought it might have been a wrong OS installation so I upgraded to WinMe, but I still get the exact same errors I did with Win98se. My question is, could this be a problem caused by a damaged hard drive? I ask this because before all this started to happen, my comp. got hit by a virus/worm and I've heard some of them do physical damage. If it's just my hard drive then I'd be happy since they are really cheap these days.

Here are some of the errors that I constantly keep getting:


This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.

If the problem problem persists, contact the program vendor.

Details

EXPLORER caused a general protection fault
in module USER.EXE at 0003:0000301a.
Registers:
EAX=08170000 CS=1787 EIP=0000301a EFLGS=00000206
EBX=00010000 SS=2be7 ESP=0000c240 EBP=0000c248
ECX=0002008d DS=168f ESI=01a83de8 FS=05b7
EDX=00040084 ES=168f EDI=00023f3c GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
67 8a 46 33 a8 10 74 37 66 8b c6 66 05 10 00 00
Stack dump:
00023f3c 0002050c 3091c25c 0084008d 00023f3c 0002050c 00020d60 3869c276 0084008d 0002050c 0000050c 050c0000 0d600002 c28e0002 176f5672 050c0000

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module SHELL32.DLL at 0167:7fcc2ffd.
Registers:
EAX=00000007 CS=0167 EIP=7fcc2ffd EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=0080fe5c EBP=fffc1e9b
ECX=80005a30 DS=016f ESI=00000007 FS=2c27
EDX=00000001 ES=016f EDI=00000007 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8e ec 2c 53 55 56 57 33 f6 ff 15 88 16 cb 7f 89
Stack dump:
7fcd532f 00000000 81732b50 00000008 0080ffcc 8171f9bc 00000000 453a4dfc fffc1e9b 00000000 00000400 00000000 00000000 000c43b5 0000029d 00000146

OUTLOOK caused an invalid page fault in
module MSHTML.DLL at 0167:70005e27.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0167 EIP=70005e27 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=0056b21c EBP=0000000c
ECX=00000002 DS=016f ESI=018950d0 FS=32c7
EDX=00000100 ES=016f EDI=01895770 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 52 0c eb bf 83 f9 1e 7f 10 b8 01 00 00 00 d3
Stack dump:
0056b360 0056b354 01896534 0056b354 7000eac7 01896534 0056b354 0056b280 0056b354 7001a2db 01895780 0056b414 00000000 0056b5f0 0056f2ac 7001b73e

MPLAYER2 caused an invalid page fault in
module QUARTZ.DLL at 0167:35537b3d.
Registers:
EAX=00000001 CS=0167 EIP=35537b3d EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=0056f844 EBP=0056f864
ECX=00000002 DS=016f ESI=00690da4 FS=3877
EDX=bffc9490 ES=016f EDI=00583528 GS=411f
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 41 78 0b 41 7c 75 0e 8b 47 30 89 45 ec 8b 47
Stack dump:
0056f8b0 00583768 00000000 00000000 00000000 00690da4 ffffffff 7fffffff 0056f884 35537d30 0056f87c 005821e0 00000000 0056f8ec 3550b9b0 3550b9b0

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:00000003.
Registers:
EAX=8170c9e8 CS=0167 EIP=00000003 EFLGS=000102c3
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=0102fe90 EBP=fffdc03d
ECX=40a865c1 DS=016f ESI=00000102 FS=35e7
EDX=00000000 ES=016f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
00 65 04 70 00 16 00 94 07 65 04 70 00 65 04 70
Stack dump:
002396fa 000001a4 000000a6 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000001 00000000 00000000

POWERDVD caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:b00db560.
Registers:
EAX=d5b4e000 CS=0167 EIP=b00db560 EFLGS=00010282
EBX=00000006 SS=016f ESP=0067e3fc EBP=00678416
ECX=00000e86 DS=016f ESI=d5b48404 FS=015f
EDX=0067e3f4 ES=016f EDI=d5b43d9f GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
Stack dump:
00000f6d 0000032f 0000fbc6 80389ec0 016f2037 e0000000 8430d5b4 032f0fa4 00000e86 00000006 b00db560 00000167 d5b45000 44b9846e 0e86032f 50000000

QUICKTIMEPLAYER caused an invalid page fault in
module QUICKTIME.QTS at 0167:6298f268.
Registers:
EAX=67726970 CS=0167 EIP=6298f268 EFLGS=00010206
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=006ef8e0 EBP=00000000
ECX=67726970 DS=016f ESI=0ed66172 FS=4197
EDX=00000008 ES=016f EDI=006ef958 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 4e 04 3b c8 74 04 85 c0 75 38 8b 47 04 85 c0
Stack dump:
006ef8fc 006ef948 006ef938 00000000 62924969 00000000 006ef958 00000000 00000000 00000000 006ef954 c0000005 006ef954 00000008 6298f230 00000000

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module SWFLASH.OCX at 0167:1000c63b.
Registers:
EAX=01cbc910 CS=0167 EIP=1000c63b EFLGS=00010286
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=030ee028 EBP=030ee444
ECX=00506d30 DS=016f ESI=ffff0000 FS=3b07
EDX=00000000 ES=016f EDI=00506dd8 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
38 5e 15 74 26 8b 76 10 83 fe 01 75 f3 89 04 97
Stack dump:
03bbf698 00506d30 00000649 1000c551 01cbc910 01cbb920 01cbc914 000f0002 000f0001 00000000 00000000 00000000 000002ee 000001f4 000002ee 000001f4

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module MSHTML.DLL at 0167:7000e574.
Registers:
EAX=015ee358 CS=0167 EIP=7000e574 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=015ee314 EBP=015ee3a0
ECX=015ee3a0 DS=016f ESI=00000000 FS=31a7
EDX=015ee34c ES=016f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 46 04 3b f8 7c e4 2b f8 8b 06 a8 08 75 08 85
Stack dump:
00000065 70bd22db 015ee350 019653e0 70025cfa 00000000 015ee358 00000000 00000065 70bd22db 70025cdc 70f667be 0117eb80 015ee34c 70025cdc 015ee3a0

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0167:bff742cd.
Registers:
EAX=81731ac0 CS=0167 EIP=bff742cd EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=016ae03c EBP=016ae1f4
ECX=c14040a0 DS=016f ESI=63066ff8 FS=4047
EDX=00000001 ES=016f EDI=016ae864 GS=335e
Bytes at CS:EIP:
ff 48 10 75 0a 89 48 08 ff 40 04 90 c2 04 00 39
Stack dump:
bff7b9ae 81731ac0 00000000 630158c6 63066ff8 016ae864 00000000 00000000 00000004 016ae1fc 016ae1fc 004ab42c 016ae864 786f7250 70794279 00737361

WINAMP caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0167:bff7dfdd.
Registers:
EAX=81733fec CS=0167 EIP=bff7dfdd EFLGS=00010282
EBX=006ed41c SS=016f ESP=006ed2f0 EBP=8171c5e4
ECX=00000d03 DS=016f ESI=8173b088 FS=1187
EDX=0000000c ES=016f EDI=81712272 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 2c 8e 0f b7 4d 16 3b ca 75 17 8b ca 8b f3 c1
Stack dump:
006ed52c 817140c8 00000000 00000000 bff7e740 006ed41c 817140c8 77181ec0 00000000 016f0000 636c016f 019f0028 00000100 107f0000 bff728a2 f3000d7f

IEXPLORE caused a general protection fault
in module GDI.EXE at 000e:00000241.
Registers:
EAX=019f0000 CS=04af EIP=00000241 EFLGS=00000206
EBX=00027b00 SS=133f ESP=0000b58a EBP=0000b590
ECX=0002ec87 DS=05b7 ESI=00007b00 FS=17ee
EDX=0001133f ES=05b7 EDI=00020004 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
64 8b 34 85 f6 75 eb b8 01 00 5f 5e c9 c2 06 00
Stack dump:
00085a4c b59c011a 00020374 0002ec87 b5b205b7 04477fa8 7d8e0b30 0000016f 00001317 6765016f 0028b5fc 67a0019f d6800b30 aec00058 0000011a 22ec0000

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module WS2_32.DLL at 0167:7600c110.
Registers:
EAX=710100d8 CS=0167 EIP=7600c110 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000118 SS=016f ESP=0170e300 EBP=0170e83c
ECX=0000000d DS=016f ESI=710100b8 FS=31cf
EDX=d9881ba0 ES=016f EDI=7100c415 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
62 79 70 6f 72 74 00 67 65 74 73 6f 63 6b 6e 61
Stack dump:
00000001 7101105c 0170fb58 5f575700 6e65704f 004c5255 54002c2c 7e4e5245 65695c31 6f6c7078 652e6572 20226578 68003125 00656d6f 350b0000 0f4788e0

WINWORD caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0167:bff9db61.
Registers:
EAX=c00309c4 CS=0167 EIP=bff9db61 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=ffffffff SS=016f ESP=0052fdb0 EBP=0053004c
ECX=00000000 DS=016f ESI=817263b4 FS=10b7
EDX=00530228 ES=016f EDI=005301b4 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
53 8b 15 e4 9c fc bf 56 89 4d e4 57 89 4d dc 89
Stack dump:

EXPLORER caused a general protection fault
in module RPCRT4.DLL at 0167:7fb92ffe.
Registers:
EAX=00448918 CS=0167 EIP=7fb92ffe EFLGS=00010202
EBX=7ff3744a SS=016f ESP=00000001 EBP=0059f380
ECX=8293439c DS=016f ESI=7ff37442 FS=23bf
EDX=00000000 ES=016f EDI=00000001 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
56 57 8b 75 14 0f b6 06 83 f8 11 74 4b 83 f8 12
Stack dump:
6500c90f 16007004 65079400 65007004 54007004 08f000ff c4f00080 00f000e7 28095200 6f079400 6ff000ef 6ff000ef 6ff000ef 9af000ef 65079400 13007004


BLUE SCREEN ERRORS


                              Windows

A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C00752C7 in VXD VREDIR(01)+00004497. The current
application will be terminated.

* Press any key to terminate the current application.
* Press CTRL+ALT+DEL again to restart your computer. You will lose any unsaved information
  in all applications.

                              Windows

A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0167:BFF9DFFF. The current
application will be terminated.

* Press any key to terminate the current application.
* Press CTRL+ALT+DEL again to restart your computer. You will lose any unsaved information
  in all applications.
0
Comment
Question by:armor_king
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It may be overheating or you have mem chips that are going bad.  I would open the case to make sure all fans are running properly.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:armor_king
Comment Utility
I think you might be right about the overheating. There was a problem with the fan inside the power system so I took out the old one and bought an entirely new power system. However, the problem still continued.

I also thought about the RAM chips. Do you think they might have burned out because of the bad fan? I'd like to know what you think. If so, I'll replace them. RAM isn't so expensive these days anyway. :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I doubt if the RAM burned out, But I would also check the CPU fan, and make sure the power supply you have is strong enough for your system.
What was the wattage of the old one VS .  the new one ??

What CPU and hardware do you have ?

Are you overclocking ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
agree with glenn here. if only one of two of the error appear, then it only has to do with your file system but variety came up and since fatal execeptino error is a error messsage due to the memory access violation.



There is a softrware called docmem that will test your memory read and write capability. Run the software for a few hours and see if its see if your memory workiing fine or not. Check it ot at www.simmtester.com

Or if your are suspecting your hdd you can check out the diagnostic tool from the respective hdd manufacturer here at www.bootdisk.com

Regards
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would recommend that you download a diagnostic disk from your harddrive manufacturer's url. This will tell you right off if there is any drive problems.
. It may be under warranty, the hard drives are usually covered for three years and you can make out the RMA on their site             also. Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com

http://www.quantum.com/Service+and+Support/Quantum+l+DLTtape/Drivers+and+Software/Default.htm
http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
    www.fujitsu.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
>> I ask this because before all this started to happen, my comp. got hit by a virus/worm

Do you know what virus this was?Maybe it corrupted part of your registry. In a case like this I would delete all partitions with fdisk,recreate them,format and re-install windows.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
what virus did you have?
try this also, from start-->run type sfc and let system file checker check for bad or missing files (if you have w98 or w2k)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
ooops just saw you have ME, so what virus was it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armor_king
Comment Utility
I don't know what virus it was, but I got it like three months ago and I've since formatted my hard drive and re-installed Windows several times. I'm gonna accept hewittg's answer because I myself was really thinking that the problem might be with bad mem chips. I had a bad fan (that I've since replaced) and it might've overheatted them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armor_king
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.
0