Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send automatically email in exchange

Posted on 2001-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How Can I send automatically email in exchange 5.5 every time that I create a new user.

I am Using:
Windows NT.4.0 OS
Exchange 5.5 SP4

For Example:

I want that every time that I create a new user, exchange send automatically email with all informations that I specific in these email.
0
Comment
Question by:galvarez083199
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
piercenie earned 800 total points
ID: 6432129
galvarez: We use the Mapisend.exe utility on our Exchange server to send mail messages with optional attachments locally and over the internet.  You can get more info aboutMapisend in article Q151670 from the Microsoft knowledge base. This works fine for our purposes. The application which I set up with Mapisend uses the NT AT command to schedule emailing a file which is created on another server and FTPed to the Exchange server. See if this will fit your needs.

Piercenie

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270512
Hello galvarez

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to piercenie
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297237
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0