Solved

Inputbox and password mask

Posted on 2001-08-24
10
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Anyone know how I can have the input of an inputbox be masked as a password?
0
Comment
Question by:lumpy304
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6423682
to create your own inputbox with a form and PasswordChar="*" text box on it.

suat
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBuck
ID: 6423684
Sorry friend ... you going to have to create your own as far as I know - this would be easy enough to make it even look the same.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6423693
you can also check this to see this answer's certainty.

http://www.mvps.org/access/general/gen0020.htm

suat
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 6423696
No need to build your own Inputbox.  I tested this code:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1214 

and it worked OK.  Thanks for the feedback!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6423714
this is good.

Congratulations

suat

0
 

Author Comment

by:lumpy304
ID: 6423886
Works great ameba
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6423894
Thank you.
And extra points, hehe.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6491808
to ameba:

Please check this question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20184397

May be you know the way to do it in VBA. I couldnot do that.

regards
suat
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6491924
Access, hmm... not my field, sorry.

Maybe App.Title is wrong... try vbNullString instead of App.Title (you must use vbNullString,  ""  won't work)

    EditHwnd = FindWindowEx(FindWindow("#32770", vbNullString), _
       0, "Edit", "")

Or maybe Access doesn't allow any event when InputBox is shown.

If user doesn't use APIs, I think the best is to create his own Dialog form.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6492008
I think there is a problem around using FindWindow end also Ex API. I used ActiveForm.hwnd and hWndAccessApp also but doesnot work.

I agree with you about dialog form.

Thanks for reply.
suat
0